ensuring fairness or just cluttering up the · pdf filegoldschmidt 8.1 (do not delete)...
[…] be appointed “unless such person voluntarily and intelligently waives his right thereto”); ARIZ. R. CRIM. P. 17.3. 307. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1018 (West 2008 & Supp. 2013) (“No plea of guilty of a felony for which the maximum punishment is not death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole shall be accepted . . . unless the court shall find that the defendant understands the right to counsel and freely waives it, and then only if the defendant has expressly stated in open court, to the court, that he or she does not wish to be represented by counsel.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 31-15-12(E) (1978 & Supp. 2000) (“Any person entitled to representation by the district public defender may intelligently waive his right to representation. The waiver may be for all or any part of the proceedings. The waiver shall be in writing and countersigned by the district public defender.”). 308. N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 180.10(5) (McKinney 2007 & Supp. 2013).

Page 61: ENSURING FAIRNESS OR JUST CLUTTERING UP THE · PDF filegoldschmidt 8.1 (do not delete) 5/30/2013 4:52 pm 667 ensuring fairness or just cluttering up the colloquy? toward recognition