ensuring every undocumented student succeeds€¦ · ensuring every undocumented student succeeds:...
[…] Rosenfelt, Deputy Gen. Counsel, & Jocelyn Samuels, Acting Assistant Attorney Gen., U.S. deP’t of JUStiCe, Civil riGhtS div. (May 8, 2015), http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-201405.pdf (“A dis-

trict should review the list of documents that can be used to establish residency and ensure that any required

documents would not unlawfully bar or discourage a student who is undocumented or whose parents are

undocumented from enrolling in or attending school.”), available at Appendix E.304 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11432(f)(7)(A-B) (West, Westlaw through 2015).305 See 28 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through 2016); 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2) (West, Westlaw through

2016) (“A recipient . . . may not . . . utilize . . . methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting

individuals to discrimination because of their race, color, or national origin, or have the effect of defeating or

substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program.”); Appendix D: Fact Sheet: Informa-

tion on the Rights of All Children to Enroll in School.

Page 67: Ensuring Every Undocumented Student Succeeds€¦ · ENSURING EVERY UNDOCUMENTED STUDENT SUCCEEDS: A REPORT ON ACCESS TO PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR UNDOCUMENTED CHILDREN ii ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS