enron power marketing, inc. initial decision · enron -related issues in docket nos. el02 -114 -000...
[…] EL02 -114 -000 and EL02 -115 -001 were previously consolidated into the Gaming Proceeding on October

Docket No. EL03-180-000, et al. 57

time frame.118 This is further supported by the fact that Enron violated its MBRA starting in January 16, 2007. Therefore, since that date, any profits Enron made were unjust and unreasonable since it was operating in the market in contravention of its authority. This conduct continued until its license was revoked on June 25, 2003. See Revocation Order, 103 FERC ¶ 61,313.

125. The authority to impose such a remedy is found in section 309 of the Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. § 825h (2007) which, in part, provides that the “Commission shall have power to perform any and all acts, and to prescribe, issue, make, amend, and rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this Act.” See CPUC, 462 F.3d at 1048. To wit, section 309 gives the Commission “remedial authority to require that entities violating the Federal Power Act pay restitution for profits gained as a result of a statutory or tariff violation.”