enforcing - battered women's justic project...rogers’s residence. upon executing the warrant,...
[…] and thus covers most protection orders.30

Th e statute does not exempt any protec-

tion order relief from enforcement,31 and

28 18 U.S.C. § 2265.29 Id. at § 2265(a)–(b).30 Th e amended defi nition of “protection

order” in the Violence Against Women Act of

2005 states that the term “protection order”

includes “any injunction, restraining order, or

any other order issued by a civil or criminal

court for the purpose of preventing violent or

threatening acts or harassment against, sexual

violence, or contact or communication with

or physical proximity to, another person[.]”

18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)(A). Temporary and fi nal

orders are covered by the statute, and such

orders are included among those that must

be enforced pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2265 if

they were issued by either a civil or a criminal

court, “whether obtained by fi ling an inde-

pendent action or as a pendente lite order in

another proceeding so long as any civil or

criminal order was issued in response to a

complaint, petition, or motion fi led by or on

behalf of a person seeking protection.” Id.31 Th e Violence Against Women Act of 2005

makes it clear that all provisions, including

support, child custody, and visitation provi-

sions in protection orders, must be enforced

pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2265. Th e defi nition

of “protection order,” as amended in 2005,