energy law journal · iv. the “fourth chapter”: devon power..... 445 ∗ mr. tewksbury is a...
[…] 146. Morgan Stanley Capital Grp. Inc. v. Public Util. Dist. No. 1 of Snohomish Cnty., 554 U.S. 527, 545 (2008) (quoting Verizon, 535 U.S. at 479). 147. 18 C.F.R. §§ 385.602(f) (permitting parties to submit comments on offers of settlement), 385.602(h) (2010) (the Commission may establish procedures to obtain additional evidence on contested matters). 148. 18 C.F.R. § 385.602(g)(3) (2010) (“An uncontested offer of settlement may be approved by the Commission upon a finding that the settlement appears to be fair and reasonable and in the public interest.”). 149. High Island Offshore Sys., LLC, 135 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,105 at P 24 (2011); Petal Gas Storage, L.L.C., 135 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,152 at P 17 (2011); Southern LNG Co., 135 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,153 at P 24 (2011). 150. 135 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,105 at P 24; 135 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,152 at P 17; 135 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,153 at P 24.