energy law journal · iv. the “fourth chapter”: devon power..... 445 ∗ mr. tewksbury is a...
[…] Transmission Sys. Operator, Inc., 122 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,283 at PP 56-57 (2008) (finding that the Commission’s independent obligation to review rates and practice under sections 201, 205, and 206 of the FPA applies to RTO/ISO markets); American Elec. Power Serv. Corp. v. Midwest Indep. Transmission Sys. Operator, Inc., 122 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,083 at P 172 (2008) (finding “regional or stakeholder consensus is an important factor to be considered” but “cannot ultimately prove that a rate design is just and reasonable”). 163. 18 C.F.R. § 385.601(a)(2) (2010). 164. See, e.g., 18 C.F.R. § 385.601(a)(3) (2010) (“If a party fails to attend the [settlement] conference such failure will constitute a waiver of all objections to any order or ruling arising out, or any agreement reached at, the conference.”); Calpine Corp. v. California Indep. Sys.