encouraging insurers to regulate: the role (if any) for...
[…] furnish, insurance inspection services related to, in connection with or incidental to the issuance or renewal of a policy of property or casualty insurance shall not subject the insurer, its agents, employees or service contractors to liability for damages from injury, death or loss occurring as a result of any act or omission by any person in the course of such services.” ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 167 (1982). Another example is from California, where the state insurance law places strict limits on negligent inspection lawsuits. Section 11759 of the California Insurance Code states that “licensed rating organizations and their officers and employees shall not be liable for injury or death or other damage caused or alleged to have been caused by their failure to inspect, or negligent or incomplete inspection of, an employer’s location, plant or operation for classification or rating purposes.” CAL. INS. CODE § 11759 (West 2014).

104. GOLDBERG ET AL., supra note 53, at 83–88. 105. Levmore, supra note 9, at 881 (coining the use of “carrot” and “stick” labels in this context).