en banc oral argument scheduled for december 1, 2015 … · v. united states, 792 f.3d 1 (d.c. cir....
[…] Four Justices joined concurrences inviting
Congress to clarify the President’s authority with regard to military commissions.
See id. at 636 (Breyer, Kennedy, Souter, Ginsburg, JJ., concurring) (“Nothing
prevents the President” from seeking from Congress “legislative authority to create
military commissions of the kind at issue here.”); id. at 655 (Kennedy, J.,
concurring) (noting that “Congress may choose to provide further guidance”
regarding the “validity of the conspiracy charge”).
In response, Congress enacted the Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub.
L. No. 109-366, 10 U.S.C. § 948a et seq. (“2006 MCA”). The 2006 MCA
established a military commission system “to try alien unlawful enemy combatants
engaged in hostilities against the United States for violations of the law of war and
other offenses triable by military commission.” Id. § 948b(a). The 2006 MCA
codifies a number of specific war crimes, including murder of protected persons,
attacking civilians, and terrorism. See id. § 950v(b)(1), (2), (24). The 2006 MCA
includes a separate conspiracy provision, which prohibits conspiring to commit one