en banc oral argument scheduled for december 1, 2015 … · v. united states, 792 f.3d 1 (d.c. cir....
[…] 26
claim was styled as a challenge to the military commission’s subject-matter
jurisdiction (which could not be waived), and it was ambiguous whether the claim
was, at bottom, statutory or constitutional in nature. Moreover, the government’s
position regarding the USCMCR’s standard of review is not contrary to the
government’s position on plain-error review here, because the USCMCR has a
broader scope of appellate review than this Court. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 950g(d)
(2009) (the D.C. Circuit “shall take action only with respect to matters of law,
including the sufficiency of the evidence”) with id. § 950f(d) (requiring the
USCMCR to affirm only findings that it determines are “correct in law and fact”
and “should be approved,” and noting that the court may “weigh the evidence,
judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact”);