employment screening for criminal records: attorney ... · in 2002, for the first time, the fbi...
[…] 44 Legal Action Center, After Prison: Roadblocks to Reentry, A Report on State Legal Barriers Facing People with Criminal Records (2004), at page 10. 45 U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Chief Counsel, Transportation Security Administration, Legal Guidance on Criminal History Records Checks (May 28, 2004), at page 4. 46 49 C.F.R. Section 1572.103(d). 47 Section 6402(d)(1)(D)(ii). (“if the individual has been “charged with a felony for which there has been no resolution during the preceding 365 days . . . “). 48 28 C.F.R. Section 20.3(q). (“Nonconviction data means arrest information without disposition if an interval of one year has elapsed from the date of arrest and no active prosecution of the charges is pending; information disclosing that the police have elected not to refer a matter to a prosecutor, that a prosecutor has elected not to commence criminal proceedings, or that proceedings have been indefinitely postponed; and information that there has been an acquittal or a dismissal.”) .

Page 18: Employment Screening for Criminal Records: Attorney ... · In 2002, for the first time, the FBI performed more fingerprint-based background checks for civil purposes than for criminal

- 14 -