employee handbook 5/96 - alabama · this handbook has been prepared to provide you with a written...
[…] WILL APPLY. THEREFORE, EACH EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR

FAMILIARIZING HIMSELF OR HERSELF WITH THE ALABAMA ETHICS LAW

IN FULL, NOT JUST THE FEW SECTIONS THAT FOLLOW. FOR THIS

PURPOSE, A COMPLETE COPY OF THE ETHICS LAW IS ON FILE WITH THE

CHIEF OF EACH DIVISION AND WITH DIVISION SUPERVISORS.

41

Page 49: Employee Handbook 5/96 - Alabama · This handbook has been prepared to provide you with a written summary of the personnel policies, regulations, and standards of conduct which govern

CONFLICTS OF INTEREST *Section 36-25-5, Code of Alabama 1975 (1995 CumulativeSupplement), states the following:

(a) No public official or public employee shall use or cause to beused his or her official position or office to obtain personal gainfor himself or herself, or family member of the public employeeor family member of the public official, or any business withwhich the person is associated unless the use and gain areotherwise specifically authorized by law. Personal gain isachieved when the public official, public employee, or a familymember thereof receives, obtains, exerts control over, orotherwise converts to personal use the object constituting suchpersonal gain.

Further, the law states…

(c) No public official or public employee shall use or cause to beused equipment, facilities, time, materials, human labor, or otherpublic property under his or her discretion or control for theprivate benefit or business benefit of the public official, publicemployee, any other person, or principal campaign committee asdefined in Section 17-22A-2, which would materially affect his orher financial interest, except as otherwise provided by law or asprovided pursuant to a lawful employment agreement regulatedby agency policy.

(d) No person shall solicit a public official or public employee to useor cause to be used equipment, facilities, time, materials, humanlabor, or other public property for such person’s private benefitor business benefit, which would materially affect his or herfinancial interest, except as otherwise provided by law.

(e) No public official or public employee shall, other than in theordinary course of business, solicit a thing of value from asubordinate or person or business with whom he or she directlyinspects, regulates, or supervises in his or her official capacity.

42