employee handbook 5/96 - alabama · this handbook has been prepared to provide you with a written...
[…] • Had, or was committed to acquire, any financial interest in the entity;

• Was a trustee of any trust or executor or administrator of any estate ifsuch trust or estate had, or was committed to acquire, any financialinterest in the entity;

• Had any joint, closely-held business investment with the entity or withany officer, director or principal stockholder thereof; or

• Had any loan to or from the entity or to or from any officer, director orprincipal stockholder thereof.

GIFTS AND GRATUITIES FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES*Section 36-25-7, Code of Alabama 1975 (1995 CumulativeSupplement), states the following:

(a) No person shall offer or give to a public official or publicemployee or a member of the household of a public employee ora member of the household of the public official and none of theaforementioned shall solicit or receive a thing of value for thepurpose of influencing official action.

(b) No public official or public employee shall solicit or receive athing of value for himself or herself or for a family member ofthe public employee or family member of the public official forthe purpose of influencing official action.

44

Page 52: Employee Handbook 5/96 - Alabama · This handbook has been prepared to provide you with a written summary of the personnel policies, regulations, and standards of conduct which govern

(c) No person shall offer or give a family member of the publicofficial or family member of the public employee a thing of valuefor the purpose of influencing official action.

(d) No public official or public employee shall solicit or receive anymoney in addition to that received by the public official orpublic employee in an official capacity for advice or assistanceon matters concerning the Legislature, lobbying a legislativebody, an executive department or any public regulatory board,commission or other body of which he or she is a member.Notwithstanding the foregoing, nothing in this section shall beconstrued to prohibit a public official or public employee fromthe performance of his or her official duties or responsibilities.

*The phrase “thing of value” is defined in §36-25-1(32), Code ofAlabama 1975 (1995 Cumulative Supplement), as follows:

a.