employee background checks: stopping employee fraud at … · disclaimer this powerpoint and the...
[…] Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act:Consumer Report

5. After waiting a “reasonable” amount of time (not specified by the statute or the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau), advise the applicant/employee of the adverse employment action.

New York State Fair Credit Reporting Act

• New York has adopted its own statute analogous to the FCRA, which contains similar requirements – the New York Fair Credit Reporting Act, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380 et seq.

New York State Fair Credit Reporting Act

• In addition, the New York FCRA provides, “[W]hen a consumer reporting agency provides a consumer report that contains criminal conviction information…to a user, the person, firm, corporation or other entity requesting such report shall provide the subject of such report a printed or electronic copy of article twenty-three-A of the correction law governing the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.”

New York State Fair Credit Reporting Act