emergency solutions grant (esg) program policies and ......the emergency solutions grants program...
[…] • P a g e 20 | 97

    of families with children. The definition of family under the Equal Access Rule at

    24 CFR 5.403 applies to ESG, which does not limit a "family" to women with

    children. Additional guidance on the definition of ‘family’ and how it applies to

    subrecipients of ESG and CoC Program funds may be reviewed in the CoC FAQ

    1529: https://www.hudexchange.info/faqs/1529/how-is-the-definition-of-family-that-was-included/.

    In addition, the "involuntary family separation" requirement found in Section

    576.102(b) of the ESG Program interim rule applies to all shelters that receive

    ESG Program funding. This section of the interim rule requires that "the age of a

    child under 18 must not be used as a basis for denying any family's admission to

    an emergency shelter that uses ESG funding or services and provides shelter to

    families with children under the age of 18." The intent of the involuntary family

    separation provision in the ESG interim rule is to allow families with children to

    remain in shelter together if they choose.

  • P a g e 21 | 97

    Together, these policies prohibit HUD-assisted emergency shelters that serve any