elementary middle high - arabia mountain high schoolarabiamtnhs.dekalb.k12.ga.us/downloads/code of...
[…] As per O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.5, it is unlawful for a student to falsify, misrepresent, omit, or erroneously report information regarding instances of alleged inappropriate behavior by a teacher, administrator or other school employee, including during off-school hours. Please refer to page 87 for the Bullying/Harassment/Hazing flowchart and page 88 for the Bullying/Harassment/Hazing Report Form in the Code of Student Conduct – Student Rights and Responsibilities and Character Development Handbook.

REPORTING ACTS OF SEXUAL ABUSE OR SEXUAL MISCONDUCT O.C.G.A. § 20-2-751.7.(a) provides that: “The Professional Standards Commission shall establish a state-mandated process for students to follow in reporting instances of alleged inappropriate behavior by a teacher, administrator, or other school employee toward a student which shall not prohibit the ability of a student to report the incident to law enforcement authorities.