electronically filed supreme court scwc-15-0000329 02:10 ... · girlfriend yoko kato, a japanese...
[…] Our question is, in layman’s terms, does the charge include

[Kato] intentionally conspiring to have [the CW] stabbed

without actually being the stabber?

In response to the jury’s second question, the court responded

“No.”

The jury found Kato guilty of reckless endangering in

the second degree.16 Kato was sentenced to one year

incarceration with credit for time served, with the jail

sentence stayed pending appeal. Kato timely appealed from the

circuit court’s March 11, 2015 Judgment of Conviction and

Sentence (judgment) to the Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA).

16 HRS § 707-714(1)(a) (Supp. 2012) provides as follows: “A person

commits the offense of reckless endangering in the second degree if the

person . . . [e]ngages in conduct that recklessly places another person in

danger of death or serious bodily injury[.]”

Page 20: Electronically Filed Supreme Court SCWC-15-0000329 02:10 ... · girlfriend Yoko Kato, a Japanese national, from October 12 through 13, 2013. While staying with Kato, Kato spoke to

***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

20

II. ICA PROCEEDINGS