electronically filed supreme court scwc-15-0000329 02:10 ... · girlfriend yoko kato, a japanese...
[…] Rabellizsa, 79 Hawaiʻi at 350, 903 P.2d at 46

(internal quotations omitted) (quoting Winfield I, 652 A.2d at

613). But upon rehearing en banc in the same case, the D.C.

Court of Appeals made clear that the test for relevance for

third-party culpability evidence is the same test as for any

(. . . continued)

applied, for example, by the ICA in State v. Griffin and nearly quoted in

full by the ICA in this case. See supra note 19.

21 California Evidence Code (Cal. Evid. Code) § 350 (1967) provides

that “No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence.”

Cal. Evid. Code § 210 (1967) states that “‘Relevant evidence’

means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness

or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any

disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.”

Cal. Evid. Code § 352 (1967) provides as follows: “The

court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is

substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a)

necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger