electronically filed · introduction “in kansas, a person is either registered to vote or he or...
[…] registrants who present themselves to vote.”); Pls.’ SOF ¶ 17. As Judge Theis confirmed,

eligible Kansas voters who register using the Federal Form or at the DOV “are registered and

qualified electors” for not just federal but state and local elections as well. Belenky Aug. 21

Order at 30. As fully registered and qualified voters, DOV and Federal Form registrants cannot

11 See also, e.g., K.S.A. § 25-2318 (providing for “a registration book for each polling place” containing “the registered voters authorized to vote at such voting place” (emphasis added)); K.S.A. § 25-2323 (“The secretary of state and deputy assistant secretaries of state may register voters on a statewide basis.”); K.S.A. § 25-2304(b) (establishing a “centralized voter registration database,” which “shall include all necessary voter registration information from every county within the state of Kansas”); K.S.A. § 25-2304(d) (providing that “[t]he secretary of state shall adopt rules and regulations . . . to prescribe the type of data, the frequency, and the manner in which it is transferred” to centralized voter registration database.).

Page 24: ELECTRONICALLY FILED · INTRODUCTION “In Kansas, a person is either registered to vote or he or she is not. By current Kansas law, registration, hence, the right to vote, is not

17