electronic surveillance and the right to be...
[…] President’s Signing Statement on Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act, H.R. 6407, 1 PUB. PAPERS 2196 (Dec. 20, 2006), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2006/12/20061220-6.html. It appears, according to President Bush, there is no reasonable expectation of privacy in “a class of mail otherwise sealed against inspection.” Id. 164 442 U.S. 735 (1971); see supra Part II.A.3. 165 442 U.S. at 745. 166 Id. at 736 n.1. 167 18 U.S.C. § 3127 (2000) defines “pen register” as a “device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted . . . .” Id. § 3127(3). A “trap and trace device” is defined as a “device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication . . . .” Id. § 3127(4). The statute expressly states that pen registers and trap and trace

2008] Electronic Surveillance and the Right To Be Secure 1009