electronic evidence compliance - a guide for internet ... evidence... · accepted for inclusion in...
[…] Preserva-tion requests only apply to stored communications and records that theprovider has in its possession at the time of the request. 97 Preservation re-quests potentially can be burdensome, but the government has sometimesbeen willing to negotiate the scope of the request in order to reduce theburden on companies that receive a large number of such requests.

7.2 Nondisclosure

It is common for law enforcement agencies to instruct an ISP not todisclose to its subscriber the fact that a subpoena or other process targetingthe subscriber has been served on the ISP. 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) provides abasis and a procedure for nondisclosure orders:

A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is notrequired to notify the subscriber or customer under section2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursu-ant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for anorder commanding a provider of electronic communications ser-vice or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena,or court order is directed, for such period as the court deems ap-propriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of thewarrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such anorder if it determines that there is reason to believe that notifica-tion of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order willresult in-(1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual;(2) flight from prosecution;

(3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or(5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or undulydelaying a trial.98

97. The Justice Department has taken the position that under § 2703(f), a law en-forcement agent "can order a provider to preserve records that have already been created,but cannot order providers to preserve records not yet made."