electronic course materials · ch. 50 2010 2011 child adjudicated ch. 50 “administratively...
[…] o The portion of the order that limited contact between the three year old and respondent father, who is not that child’s father (note, this author believes he is a caretaker) as recommended by the child’s therapist is an order of no visitation. Visitation was not required as G.S. 7B-905.1 “only requires the setting of a visitation plan between a child and his or her ‘parent, guardian, or custodian.’ ” Sl.Op. at 22. Because visitation was not required, an order of no visitation was not error. Author’s Note: The language of G.S. 7B-905.1(a) states “an order that removes

custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that the continues the juvenile’s placement outside of the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety.”