electronic course materials · ch. 50 2010 2011 child adjudicated ch. 50 “administratively...
[…] The court made a finding that the children were placed with their maternal grandparents since Oct. 2017, and before that the children had previously resided with their grandparents.

• Standard of review: Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law that are reviewed de novo.

• Holding & Rationale: G.S. 7B-906.1(n) allows the court to waive further reviews if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence each of the 5 factors, the first of which is “the juvenile has resided in the placement for a period of at least one year.” Because “a period of at least one year” is ambiguous, the court looks to the purposes of the Juvenile Code to determine the intent of G.S. 7B-906.1(n).