electronic course materials · ch. 50 2010 2011 child adjudicated ch. 50 “administratively...
[…] Instead he raised subject matter jurisdiction.

Child’s GAL: Attorney Advocate in GAL Role In re C.J.C., ___ N.C. ___ (April 3, 2020) Held: Affirmed

• Facts: Mother filed a TPR to terminate father’s parental rights and father filed an answer denying that ground existed. An attorney was appointed as the attorney advocate and GAL for the child. The TPR was granted on the ground of abandonment. Respondent father appeals raising as one issue, that the attorney advocate was not appointed as the GAL such that there was prejudicial error.

• G.S. 7B-1108(b) requires that a GAL be appointed for the juvenile when a parent filed an answer denying material allegations in the TPR petition and state “[a] licensed attorney shall be appointed to assist those guardians ad litem who are not attorneys licensed to practice in North Carolina.” Sl.Op. at 4 (emphasis supplied in opinion).

• The form AOC-J-207 was used to appoint an Attorney Advocate and GAL for the child. The form has a checkbox for when an attorney advocate is also acting as the GAL, but in this case the box was not checked.