electronic course materials · ch. 50 2010 2011 child adjudicated ch. 50 “administratively...
[…] Sara DePasquale UNC School of Government [email protected]; 919.966.4289

57

Abandonment: Sufficiency of Notice; Findings In re B.C.B., ___ N.C. ___ (April 3, 2020) Held: Affirmed

• Facts: Mother petitioned to terminate father’s parental rights on the grounds of abandonment and failure to pay child support. Father’s attorney filed a motion to dismiss alleging insufficient notice of facts. The motion was denied. After hearing, the TPR was granted on the ground of abandonment. Respondent father appeals.

• Notice: G.S. 7B-1104 requires a TPR petition “state ‘[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exists.’ ”Sl.Op. at 4. Quoting the court of appeals, “[w]hile there is no requirement that the factual allegations be exhaustive or extensive, they must put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions, or conditions are at issue.” Id.