electronic course materials · ch. 50 2010 2011 child adjudicated ch. 50 “administratively...
[…] “[R]egardless of whether the motion raises a constitutional issue or not, a denial of a motion to continue is only grounds for a new trial when defendant shows both that the denial was erroneous, and that he suffered prejudice as a result of the error.” Sl.Op. at 3 (citation omitted). This case does not raise a constitutional issue and is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.

o There was no abuse of discretion in denying the motion to continue the resumed the TPR hearing, which was scheduled one month after the first motion to continue was granted. G.S. 7B-1109(d) allows for continuances beyond 90 days after the petition is filed “only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice.” The TPR petition was filed on August 28, 2018, and the continued TPR hearing was scheduled to be heard on March 27, 2019, Mother made no showing of extraordinary circumstances.