electronic course materials · ch. 50 2010 2011 child adjudicated ch. 50 “administratively...
[…] • Dependency under G.S. 7B-101(9) requires findings for both prongs of the definition: that the parent (1) is unable to provide care and supervision and (2) lacks an appropriate alternative child care arrangement. Dependency does not exist when one parent is capable of providing care and supervision. Mother erroneously argues father was available to provide care and supervision to the juvenile at the time of the adjudicatory hearing.

o Post-petition evidence: G.S. 7B-802 states “the adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in the petition.” Sl.Op. at 19 (emphasis in opinion). “Absent exceptional circumstances, the trial court may only look to the circumstances before the court at the time the petition was filed when considering whether a juvenile is dependent at the adjudication stage.”