eldon s. chapman v. commissioner of internal revenue, 618 f.2d 856, 1st cir. (1980)
[…] for-assets acquisition, a (D) reorganization is a corporate transfer of assets to a

    controlled corporation, an (E) reorganization is a recapitalization, and an (F)

    reorganization is a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization

    From the literal language of Section 354(a)(1), it might appear that an exchange

    is tax-free only where no consideration other than stock or securities is

    involved. However, it is settled that the presence of "boot" in the form of

    money or other property in the exchange does not lead to full recognition of

    gain. Section 356(a)(1) provides:

    "(a) Gain on exchanges.

    (1) Recognition of gain. If

    (A) section 354 or 355 would apply to an exchange but for the fact that

    (B) the property received in the exchange consists not only of property

    permitted by section 354 or 355 to be received without the recognition of gain

    but also of other property or money,

    then the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in an amount not

    in excess of the sum of such money and the fair market value of such other

    property."

    Thus, where a transaction constitutes a valid reorganization within one of the

    six categories of Section 368(a)(1), and where it would satisfy Section 354 but

    for the presence of "boot," gain is recognized in the exchange only to the extent

    of the value of the "boot."