eldon s. chapman v. commissioner of internal revenue, 618 f.2d 856, 1st cir. (1980)
[…] reorganization rules. Nor do the creeping acquisition rules mark such a

    departure from a strict reading of the "solely" requirement as to persuade us thatCongress intended to weaken it with respect to related transactions. One has

    only to look at the illustration given in the legislative history, with its separation

    of 16 years between the cash and stock transactions, to see that Congress did

  • 7/26/2019 Eldon S. Chapman v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 618 F.2d 856, 1st Cir. (1980)

    23/34

    Section 354(a)(1) provides:

    "(a) General rule.

    (1) In general. No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a

    corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of

    not indicate positive approval of the type of acquisition covered by the district

    court's holding.41

    69 A third argument asserts that reliance on the literal language of the 1954 Code,

    and in particular a focus on the interpretation of "acquisition," is unjustified