eldon s. chapman v. commissioner of internal revenue, 618 f.2d 856, 1st cir. (1980)
[…] recognized if stock or securities in a corporation are, in pursuance of the plan ofreorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in another corporation

    which is a party to the reorganization.9This exception does not grant a

    complete tax exemption for reorganizations, but rather defers the recognition of

    gain or loss until some later event such as a sale of stock acquired in the

    exchange.10Section 354(a)(1) does not apply to an exchange unless the

    exchange falls within one of the six categories of "reorganization" defined in

    Section 368(a)(1).11The category relevant to the transactions involved in this

    case is defined in Section 368(a)(1)(B):

    11

    12

    13 The concept of "control" is defined in Section 368(c) as "the ownership of stock

    possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes

    of stock entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares of

    all other classes of stock of the corporation."13Subsection (B) thus establishes

    two basic requirements for a valid, tax-free stock-for-stock reorganization.

    First, "the acquisition" of another's stock must be "solely for . . . voting stock."

    Second, the acquiring corporation must have control over the other corporation