eldercaring coordination: a dispute resolution … · elder law disputes involve the care and needs...
[…] 35 A. KIMBERLY DAYTON ET AL., ADVISING THE ELDERLY CLIENT §§ 34:9–10, :13. 36 CAL. PROB. CODE § 1801(a) (Deering 2018) (“A conservator of the person may be appointed for a

person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter.”).

37 Id. 38 Jennifer L. Wright, Guardianship for Your Own Good: Improving the Wellbeing of Respondents

and Wards in the USA, 33 INT'L J. L. & PSYCHIATRY 350, 351 (2010) [hereinafter Wright, Guardianship]. 39 Id. at 351–52; CAL. PROB. CODE § 1800.3(b) (Deering 2019) (“No conservatorship of the person

or of the estate shall be granted by the court unless the court makes an express finding that the granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee.”).

40 Wright, Guardianship, supra note 38, at 352. 41 Kathleen Wilber et al., New Perspectives on Conservatorship: The Views of Older Adult

Conservatees and their Conservators, 8 AGING, NEUROPSYCHOLOGY, & COGNITION 225, 239 (2001).