eldercaring coordination: a dispute resolution … · elder law disputes involve the care and needs...
[…] 42 Brenda K. Uekert & Richard Schauffler, The Need for Improved Adult Guardianship Data, 93

JUDICATURE 201, 202–03 (2010). 43 Michael S. Brophy & Dina Y. Nam, Parse the Issues Involving Guardians in Legal Proceedings,

45 EST. PLAN. 23, 23 (2017). 44 DAYTON ET AL., supra note 35, at § 34:10. 45 Id. 46 Id. 47 Wright, Guardianship, supra note 38, at 362–64. 48 Marshall B. Kapp, Reforming Guardianship Reform: Reflections on Disagreements, Deficits, and

Responsibilities, 31 STETSON L. REV. 1047, 1048–49 (2002). 49 Wright, Guardianship, supra note 38, at 352. 50 CAL. PROB. CODE § 1801(e) (Deering 2018) (“The standard of proof for the appointment of a

conservator pursuant to this section shall be clear and convincing evidence.”); People v. Karriker, 149 Cal. App. 4th 763, 780 (2007) (“[T]he inability to care for one’s personal needs need be established by only clear and convincing evidence [for a probate conservatorship]”).

51 DAYTON ET AL., supra note 35, at § 34:13; Kapp, supra note 48, at 1050.