eldercaring coordination: a dispute resolution … · elder law disputes involve the care and needs...
[…] In California probate courts, guardianships refer to the appointment of an adult over a minor child, while conservatorships refer to the appointment of an adult over another adult who cannot care for himself or herself or his or her finances. See Probate: Conservatorship, SUPERIOR CT. CAL.: COUNTY ORANGE, http://www.occourts.org/self-help/probate/conservatorship/ (last visited Dec. 5, 2019); Probate: Guardianship, SUPERIOR CT. CAL.: COUNTY ORANGE, http://www.occourts.org/self-help/probate/guardianship/ (last visited Dec. 5, 2019).

35 A. KIMBERLY DAYTON ET AL., ADVISING THE ELDERLY CLIENT §§ 34:9–10, :13. 36 CAL. PROB. CODE § 1801(a) (Deering 2018) (“A conservator of the person may be appointed for a

person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter.”).

37 Id. 38 Jennifer L. Wright, Guardianship for Your Own Good: Improving the Wellbeing of Respondents