el pais verde & the sunshine state · el pais verde & the sunshine state: a comparative...
[…] Florida Chapter 373: Fl.St.Ch.373, Water Resources

The implementation and approval of water use permits is interpreted through the 1972 Florida Water Law and policy as determined by the Florida Department of Environmental Protection (FDEP), and implemented by the Water Management Districts (WMDs)

Implementation of Water Use Permits Part II of the Water Resources Chapter of Florida Law is the portion on permitting of

consumptive uses of water. This part includes the implementation of a program for regulating consumptive water use (s.373.216). It states (s.373.217) that the intent of the Legislature to:

• “provide a means whereby reasonable programs for the issuance of permits authorizing the consumptive use of particular quantities of water may be authorized”; • “provide the exclusive authority for requiring permits for the consumptive use of water and for authorizing transportation thereof”; • have Part II “govern and control,” superseding any other law, ordinance, rule, or regulation which conflicts with the purpose of regulating the consumptive use of water (with exceptions specified); and • “Part II of the Florida Water Resources Act of 1972, as amended, preempts the regulation