el pais verde & the sunshine state · el pais verde & the sunshine state: a comparative...
[…] However, no permit is required for domestic consumption of water by individual users.

Minimum Requirements for Obtaining a Permit In order to obtain a permit for a proposed water use, an applicant must meet 3 minimum

elements as specified in s.373.223(1) showing that the use:

• Is a reasonable-beneficial use (defined in s.373.019); • Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; • Is consistent with the public interest.

The Reasonable-Beneficial Use Doctrine is defined in chapter 373 as the “use of water in

such quantity as is necessary for economic and efficient utilization for a purpose and in a manner which is both reasonable and consistent with the public interest.”

Costa Rica Water Law Popular Initiative: Expediente 14585, Ley De Recurso Hídrico

All water users are required to obtain a water use concession or permit, except for those uses that are private domestic uses.