effects of representation by attorneys in cases before va ... · effects of representation by...
[…] Nicholson, 421 F.3d 1278, 1283 (Fed. Cir. 2005); Robinson v. Mansfield, 21 Vet. App. 545, 554 (2008); Overton v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 427, 438 (2006). 4 As will be discussed below, the category “pro se claimants” includes claimants represented by veterans’ service organizations (VSOs). 5 Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 1998); see also Hensley v. West, 212 F.3d 1255, 1262 (Fed. Cir. 2000). 6 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (2007) (indicating, “proceedings before VA are ex parte in nature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to a claim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government.”). 2

Upload: others

Post on 25-Jun-2020

3 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT

Effects of Representation by Attorneys in Cases before VA: The “New Paternalism”

By Steven Reiss1 and Matthew Tenner 2

INTRODUCTION