effects of representation by attorneys in cases before va ... · effects of representation by...
[…] Accordingly, the Federal Circuit affirmed the Veterans Court’s decision.

189 38 C.F.R. § 4.16(c) (1989) (at that time allowing for the assignment of a 100 percent schedular evaluation when “…the only compensable service-connected disability is a mental disorder assigned a 70 percent evaluation, and such mental disorder precludes a veteran from securing or following a substantially gainful occupation.”), repealed, effective October 8, 1996. See 61 FR 52700 (Oct. 8, 1996).190 38 C.F.R. § 20.1404(b) (2007) (indicating a CUE “…motion must set forth clearly and specifically the alleged clear and unmistakable error, or errors, of fact or law in the Board decision, the legal or factual basis for such allegations, and why the result would have been manifestly different but for the alleged error.”).

44

Although there is a specific pleading requirement for a claim alleging CUE,191 the Veterans Court in Canady v.