effects of representation by attorneys in cases before va ... · effects of representation by...
[…] As detailed below, courts have applied these concepts to pro se claimants, but have established a different standard for claimants who are represented by counsel.12

Before we undertake a comprehensive examination of the duty to sympathetically read or develop a veteran’s claim to its optimum, it is important to note the history of attorney representation before VA. This history is critical because it reveals the paternalistic intent underlying VA benefits adjudication, as well as the suspicion of

7 See id. §§ 3.103(c)-(d), 20.700.8 See Reed v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 380, 385 (2003); MacWhorter v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 133, 136 (1992).9 38 U.S.C. § 5100 (2000) (defining a “claimant” as an individual “applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.”).10 Attorneys can represent claimants before VA at this stage; however, they are essentially excluded at this point in the process because they are prohibited from being compensated more than $10.00 for their services. Pro bono representation, therefore, is not affected.11 Szemraj v.