eeoc investigations: effective employer strategiesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/eeoc... ·...
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1).

The OWBPA also states that these requirements must be met for any waiver in settlement of an EEOC age discrimination charge and, in addition, that “the individual is given a reasonable period of time within which to consider the settlement agreement.” 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(2). This “reasonable period of time” requirement is instead of the 21, 45, and seven day limits for other releases of age discrimination claims. Id.