eeoc investigations: effective employer strategiesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/eeoc... ·...
[…] It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this chapter.

42 U.S.C. § 12203(b).

The ADA interference provision is modeled on a similar provision of the Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3617 (“It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [the Act]”). The EEOC has argued that the ADA’s interference provision is broader than the anti-retaliation participation and opposition clauses. Some courts have accepted the EEOC’s argument. See, e.g., Brown v.