eeoc investigations: effective employer strategiesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/eeoc... ·...
[…] The ADEA’s anti-retaliation participation clause states that:

It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because such individual . . . has made a charge, testified, assisted, or

- 3 -

Page 5: EEOC Investigations: Effective Employer Strategiesmedia.straffordpub.com/products/eeoc... · 28/4/2009  · employers, and some courts have agreed with the EEOC’s position. Others

participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or litigation under [the ADEA].

29 U.S.C. § 623(d).

Similarly, the ADEA’s anti-retaliation opposition clause states that:

It shall be unlawful for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees or applicants for employment . . . because such individual . . . has opposed any practice made unlawful by this section.

29 U.S.C. § 623(d).

D. The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act of 1990

The Older Workers Benefit Protection Act (“OWBPA”), enacted in 1990 as an amendment to the ADEA, prohibits employers from denying benefits to older employees.