education law: equality, library/faculty-product-resources...  · web viewlep students cannot be...
[…] These are set forth in specific, mandatory terms; and it is these that appellants seek to enforce. Thus, paragraph (3) requires that “[t]he local educational agency of each homeless child and each homeless youth shall [assign the child or youth to a school which] is in the child’s best interest or the youth’s best interest. . . . In determining the best interests of the child or youth . . . consideration shall be given to a request made by a parent regarding school selection.” Id. § 11432(e)(3) (emphasis added). Succeeding paragraphs stipulate that “[e]ach homeless child shall be provided services comparable to services offered to other students in the school . . . ,” id. § 11432(e)(5) (emphasis added), and that records ordinarily kept by the school “shall be maintained” so as to be available when the child enters a new school district. Id. § 11432(e)(6) (emphasis added). Furthermore, they provide that “[e]ach local educational agency serving homeless children or youth that receives assistance under this subchapter shall coordinate with local social services agencies, and other agencies or programs providing services to such children or youth and their families[,] id. § 11432(e)(7) (emphasis added), and “shall designate a homelessness liaison.” Id. § 11432(e)(8) (emphasis added). We read this language as “mandatory rather than hortatory.” This interpretation is supported by paragraph (2), which describes paragraphs (3) through (9) as “requirements” rather than options. Id. § 11432(e)(2).

In addition to the mandatory obligations listed in those seven paragraphs, the McKinney Act also provides that “[t]he Coordinator of Education of Homeless Children and Youth established in each State shall . . . once every 2 years, gather data on the number and location of homeless children and youth in the State . . . develop and carry out the State plan . . . [and] facilitate coordination between the State education agency, the State social services agency, and other agencies providing services to homeless children and youth and their families.” Id. § 11432(d). The language of these provisions is sufficiently clear to put the States on notice of the obligations they assume when they choose to accept grants made under the Act.