education law: equality, library/faculty-product-resources...  · web viewlep students cannot be...
[…] The regulations further stipulate that a State “shall comply with the State plan and applicable statutes, regulations, and approved applications, and shall use Federal funds in accordance with those statutes, regulations, plan, and applications.” Id. § 76.700. Here, of course, the “applicable statute[ ]” is the McKinney Act, and the obligations it imposes on participating States are clear. The Act requires that grants provided by the Secretary be used “to prepare and carry out the State plan,” 42 U.S.C. § 11432(c)(4), and that “[e]ach plan . . . assure . . . that local educational agencies within the State will comply with the requirements of paragraphs (3) through (9),” id. § 11432(e)(2). Paragraphs (3) through (9) in turn provide highly specific instructions for meeting a variety of needs of homeless children and youths.