ecra to isra: is it more than just a name change
[…] 35

2. Access to Property

Since an owner or operator of an industrial establishment isresponsible for the remediation of migrating hazardous substances,owners and operators must have access to off site areas. UnderISRA, an owner or operator may enter another person's property ifan agreement in writing has been signed by the owner of that prop-erty.136 If the parties fail to reach an agreement concerning accessto the property after a good faith effort, the owner or operator mayapply to the Superior Court for reasonable access to theproperty.

137

investment of the moneys in the fund." Id. § 58:10B-20a. ISRA authorized$5,000,000 for the RGF. See Motiuk, supra note 46, at 617.

133. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 58:10B-20d.134. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 13:1K-8. Under ISRA, an "owner" is defined as "any

person who owns the real property of an industrial establishment or who owns theindustrial establishment." Id. An "operator" is defined as "any person, includingusers, tenants or occupants, having and exercising direct actual control of the op-erations of an industrial establishment." Id.