economic torts: proving waste & fraud for a ... · economic torts: proving waste & fraud...
[…] evidence in the record that Robert was insolvent

during the time he shared an account with

Patricia or that the sharing of the account left

Robert with "unreasonably small" assets or debts

beyond his ability to pay. The Act does not apply

in the absence of such evidence. See id. § 24.005

(Vernon Supp. 1996), § 24.006 (Vernon 1987).

The court in Thomas v. Casale also refused

to apply Tex. Fam. Code § 6.707 because the

wife failed to prove that the husband's girlfriend

knew about the transfer of community assets.

Recall that the Texas Family Code § 6.707

entitled Transfers and Debts Pending Decree

provides:

(a) A transfer of real or personal community

property or a debt incurred by a spouse while a

suit for divorce or annulment is pending that

subjects the other spouse or the community

property to liability is void with respect to the

other spouse if the transfer was made or the debt

incurred with the intent to injure the rights of the

other spouse.

(b) A transfer or debt is not void if the person

dealing with the transferor or debtor spouse did

not have notice of the intent to injure the rights of

the other spouse.

(c) The spouse seeking to void a transfer or

debt incurred while a suit for divorce or

annulment is pending has the burden of proving

that the person dealing with the transferor or

debtor spouse had notice of the intent to injure

the rights of the spouse seeking to void the

transaction.

a. Creditor defined

Although it was enacted to cover debtor-

creditor issues, "creditor" is defined under

TUFTA as a person "including a spouse" who

has a claim. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §

24.002(4). The claim need not be reduced to

judgment.

b.