eastview optional attendance area section 48200, as ...2 (a) commencing with the 1999-2000 school...
[…] The Commission also received separate comments from the author of the uncodified test claim statute, Senator Betty Karnette. Senator Karnette contends that it was clear to her and to the Legislature that once the parent made the election to send their children to PVPUSD, the district would be required to house and educate the new pupils under the Education Code.

The Commission disagrees with these arguments. Based on the legal authorities described below, the Commission finds that the uncodified test claim statute is not subject to article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution.

Article XIII B, section 6 of the California Constitution provides that “whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds.” The Legislature implemented article XIII B, section 6 by enacting Government Code section 17500 et seq.