eastern district of new york joann kolnberger, … · rather, she states she submitted a loss...
[…] In re Lemma, 394
B.R. 315, 322 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2008) (“The concept of ‘cure’ under subsections (b)(3) and
(b)(5) includes the power to de-accelerate a mortgage, pay out the prepetition arrears under a
plan and reinstate the original payment schedule.”)(citing In re Taddeo, 685 F.2d 24, 26, 27 (2d
Cir. 1982)).
Accordingly, because Debtor cannot demonstrate that she is likely to obtain the loan
modification she desires and requires to confirm a plan, stay relief should also be granted under
§362(d)(2).
25
Section 1301(c)
DBT seeks relief from the co-debtor stay imposed by § 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,
asserting that such relief is warranted under § 1301(c). Under § 1301(a) of the Bankruptcy Code,
a creditor is stayed from pursuing a Chapter 13 debtor’s co-obligor until the Chapter 13 case is
“closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7 or 11 of this title.” 11 U.S.C. §
1301(a)(2). Section 1301(c) of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court shall grant relief from the stay provided by subsection (a) of this section with respect to a creditor, to the extent that— (1) as between the debtor and the individual protected under subsection (a) of this section, such individual received the consideration for the claim held by such creditor; (2) the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim; or (3) such creditor’s interest would be irreparably harmed by continuation of such stay.
11 U.S.C. § 1301(c).
In Lemma, the court denied the creditor’s motion for relief from the co-debtor stay under
§ 1301(c)(2) where the debtor had confirmed a plan that would pay the creditor’s claim over the