ead for i140 - text of the proposed rule - dec 2015
[…] Section 106(c) of AC21, which added section 204(j) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1154(j),
to authorize certain beneficiaries of approved EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 immigrant
1 Section 8(a)(3) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2003, Public Law 108-193,
(Dec. 19, 2003), redesignated section 214(m) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1184(m), as section 214(n) of the INA,
8 U.S.C. 1184(n).
17
visa petitions who have filed applications for adjustment of status to change jobs
or employers without invalidating their approved petitions; and
Section 101(b)(1)(F) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a
primary mission of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of
the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at
securing the homeland.”
C. Costs and Benefits
Taken together, the proposed amendments aim to reduce unnecessary disruption
to businesses and families caused by immigrant visa backlogs, as described in Section
III.E. The benefits from these proposed amendments add value to the U.S. economy by