e-signatures: what to do if you and your client … · eschete v. eschete, 2012-2059 (la.app. 1...
[…] Ascension, Calcasieu, Iberia, Jefferson Davis, Lafayette, Livingston, Plaquemines, Sabine, St. John the Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, and Union Parishes - Odyssey E-File LA system https://louisiana.tylerhost.net/OfsWeb/

    East Baton Rouge and Bossier - https://clerkconnect.com/login

    https://www.courtonline.us/https://louisiana.tylerhost.net/OfsWeb/https://clerkconnect.com/login

  • LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA)

    Electronic Wills

    Florida - Fla. Stat. Ann. § 732.523 (Self-proof of electronic will)

    Arizona - Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-2518 (Electronic will; requirements; interpretation)

    Nevada - Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 133.085 (Electronic will)

    Indiana - Ind. Code Ann. § 29-1-21-1 (Chapter 21. Electronic Wills) “The purpose of this chapter is to providerules for the valid execution, attestation, self-proving, and probate of wills that are prepared and signedelectronically.”

    Most, if not all, still have a physical presence requirement, but allow electronic signatures by testator,notary, and witnesses

    Uniform Electronic Wills Act (drafted by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws,July 2019)