e-signatures: what to do if you and your client … · eschete v. eschete, 2012-2059 (la.app. 1...
[…] Comments:

    (a) This Section sets forth the fundamental premise of this Chapter: namely, that the medium in which arecord, signature, or agreement is created, presented or retained does not affect its legal significance.Subsections A and B of this Section are designed to eliminate the single element of medium as a reason todeny effect or enforceability to a record, signature, or agreement. The fact that the information is set forth inan electronic, as opposed to paper, record is irrelevant.

  • LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA)

    § 2603 Scope – does NOT apply to “the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts”;

    Does not apply to the “extent [a transaction] it is governed by the provisions of Title 10 of the Louisiana RevisedStatutes” – the comments indicate the Title 10 has its own provisions for electronic transactions such as checkcollections and electronic funds transfers;