e-signatures: what to do if you and your client … · eschete v. eschete, 2012-2059 (la.app. 1...
[…] Various exclusions for cancellation or termination of utility services, evictions, rental agreements, cancellation ortermination of health insurance and life insurance benefits, certain product recalls

    Documents relating to the transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic ordangerous materials.

    Comments – “The scope of this Chapter is inherently limited by the fact that it only applies to transactions relatedto business, commercial, including consumer, and governmental matters.”

  • LOUISIANA UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (UETA)

    § 2611 Notarization and acknowledgment

    “If a law requires a signature or record to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made underoath, the requirement is satisfied if the electronic signature of the person authorized toperform those acts, together with all other information required to be included by otherapplicable law, is attached to or logically associated with the signature or record.”

    Comments: “This Section does not provide any guidance for how electronic notarizationcan be achieved.”

    Louisiana Civil Code art. 1833 (Authentic act)