e-insurance: overcoming recent challenges and avoiding
[…] • May not provide verbal disclosures of information required to be given in writing

#ACInsurance

• UETA § 8(a)

• NCCUSL model law, adopted in 47 states

• “If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information in writing to another person, the requirement is satisfied if the information is provided, sent, or delivered, as the case may be, in an electronic record capable of retention by the recipient at the time of receipt.”

• Some states may have incorporated the consumer consent provisions of section 101(c) of E-SIGN into their enacted versions of UETA. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-327.

Electronic Delivery of Consumer Disclosures

#ACInsurance

ESIGN Applies to Insurance

McCarran Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012 (1945)

• “The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein, shall be subject to the laws of the several States which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business”

• “No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance”

• ESIGN § 101(i): “It is the specific intent of the Congress that this title … apply to the business of insurance.”

#ACInsurance

ESIGN Does Not Apply To:

• Wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts

• State laws governing adoption divorce or family law