dynamic incorporation of foreign law
[…] [Constitutional Court], 13 apr. 1989,n.232, Foro It. 1, 1855 (Italy) (holding that European law must conform to the funda-mental-rights protections of the Italian Constitution); see also supra note 9.

58 18 U.S.C. § 13 (2006); see also supra text accompanying note 19.59 FED. R. EVID. 501; see also supra text accompanying note 18.60 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2006) ("The laws of the several states, except where the Con-

stitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or pro-vide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the UnitedStates, in cases where they apply.").