dynamic incorporation of foreign law
[…] 69 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 9-11-107 (2008) ("All marriages contracted outside

this state that would be valid by the laws of the state or country in which the marriageswere consummated and in which the parties then actually resided shall be valid in allthe courts in this state. This section shall not apply to a marriage between persons ofthe same sex."); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 32-209 (2006) ("All marriages contracted withoutthis state, which would be valid by the laws of the state or country in which the samewere contracted, are valid in this state, unless they violate the public policy of this state.Marriages that violate the public policy of this state include, but are not limited to,same-sex marriages, and marriages entered into under the laws of another state orcountry with the intent to evade the prohibitions of the marriage laws of this state.").

[Vol. 157:103

HeinOnline -- 157 U. Pa. L. Rev. 128 2008-2009

Dynamic Incorporation

not raise the questions of democratic legitimacy that are the primaryconcern of this Article-or at least do not raise them to the same de-gree as do other instances of dynamic incorporation.