dynamic energy federalism...dynamic energy federalism hari m. osofsky & hannah j. wiseman*...
[…] Council v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm’n, 558 F.3d 304, 313 (4th Cir. 2009); California Wilderness Coalition v. DOE, 631 F.3d 1072 (9th Cir. 2011). 149 FERC has at times tried to create institutional mechanisms for addressing these issues, such as encouraging the creation of regional transmission organizations in Order 2000 or mandating that public utilities participate in open and transparent planning processes in Order 890. 150 15 U.S.C. § 717f (prohibiting the “the  construction  or  extension  of  any   [pipeline]  facilities”  without   a  FERC  certificate); 15 U.S.C. § 717b (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.”). 151 FERC, Guidance for Applicant-Prepared Draft Environmental Assessments for Certain Proposed Natural Gas Projects, http://www.ferc.gov/industries/gas/enviro/draft-ea-guidance.pdf (explaining that FERC prepares environmental assessments under the National Environmental Policy Act for “all