dynamex operations w. v. superior court, 4 cal.5th 903 ...€¦ · to satisfy part c of the...
[…] (See generally Deknatel & Hoff-Downing, ABC on the Books and in the Courts: An Analysis of Recent IndependentContractor and Misclassification Statutes (2015) 18 U.Pa. J.L. & Soc. Change 53 (ABC on the Books).)In addition to these three categories, the recent Restatement of Employment Law, adopted by the American Law Institute in2015, sets forth a standard which focuses, in addition to the control of details factor, on the entrepreneurial opportunity thatthe worker is afforded. (See Rest., Employment, § 1.01, subds. (a), (b); see also FedEx Home Delivery v. NLRB (D.C. Cir. 2009)563 F.3d 492, 497.)

21 Section 90.5, subdivision (a) provides: “It is the policy of this state to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order toensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have notsecured the payment of compensation, and to protect employers who comply with the law from those who attempt to gain acompetitive advantage at the expense of their workers by failing to comply with minimum labor standards.”