dt-5 - home page | park tool el dt-5 es una herramienta de precisión y debe ser utilizado y...

Click here to load reader

Post on 24-May-2018

213 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • Park Tool Co. 5115 Hadley Ave. N., St. Paul, MN 55128 (USA) www.parktool.com

    DT-5

    2014 Park Tool Co.PARK TOOL and the color BLUE are registered trademarks of Park Tool Co.

    10

    5

    4

    16

    17

    1

    2

    3

    7

    6

    9

    18

    19

    20

    21

    22

    29

    28

    23

    27

    24

    25

    26

    15

    12

    14

    13

    8

    11

    29

    28

    30

    31

    DT-5 Part Numbers Part No. Description Qty.

    2160 Body 12161 Shaft 12162 Stop Collar 12163-4 Pinch Bolt (M6 x 18mm) 42164 Snap Ring 11888 Pivot Bolt (M8 x 30mm) 11877-2 Washer 12165A Arm Assembly Post Mount 12174A Knob 12176 Front Axle 1

    Part No. Description Qty.

    2178 Rear Axle 12180A Arm Assembly IS Mount 11760-2 O-Ring 21762 12mm Thru Axle 135mm Spacer 11763 12mm Thru Axle 7.5mm Spacer 11779 15mm Thru Axle 100mm Spacer 11764 12mm Thru Axle 15mm Spacer 11729A Front Quick Release 11722A Rear Quick Release 12182A Slider 1

    1

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

    8

    9

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17

    18

    19

    2010

    11

    2165A Part Numbers Part No. Description Qty.

    2165 Arm Post Mount 12166 Driver 12167 Gear 12168 Shoulder Bolt (M5 x 8mm) 12169 Pilot Bolt 12170 Thrust Washer 12171 Cutter Post Mount 12172-2 Retaining Clip 12181 Bushing 1

    23

    24

    25

    26

    27

    28

    29

    21

    22

    8

    2180A Part Numbers Part No. Description Qty.

    2172-2 Retaining Clip 12181 Bushing 12180 Arm IS Mount 12179 Cutter IS Mount 1

    28

    29

    30

    31

    12

    The Park Tool DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Facing Set is a precision tool system engineered and built to machine frame and fork disc brake mounts so they are precise-ly aligned to the brake rotor. Works on IS-type brake mounts, as well as seat stay and chain stay post-type brake mounts. Use of the DT-5 helps ensure proper disc brake setup and performance.

    INSTRUCTIONS:Read instructions completely before using the DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Facing Set. Contact the frame/ fork manufacturer for specific recommendations, cautions, or warranty issues before facing disc brake mounts. Video instructions for using the DT-5 can be found at www.parktool.com.Always wear safety glasses when using the DT-5.

    NOTES:The DT-5 is precision tool and should be used and stored with care. Components should be kept clean and the cutter should be wiped with an oily cloth or rust inhibitor after use. Store the DT-5 in its original packaging or in another safe location. The DT-5s cutter should be periodically replaced or sharpened by a qualified technician. Park Tool offers a sharpening service that returns cutters to factory specifications. For more information: www.parktool.com.

    DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Facing Set

    La fresadora para frenos de disco DT-5 de Park Tool es un sistema de herramientas creado para dar precisin y alineacin a los postes del montaje del caliper. Fun-ciona en los montajes de freno de tipo IS, as como con sistemas post mount instalados en el tubo trasero s uperior e inferior. El uso de la DT-5 ayuda a garantizar la instalacin de freno de disco y rendimiento adecuados.

    INSTRUCCIONES:Lea las instrucciones antes de usar el DT-5 Disc Brake Mount Orientacin Set. Pngase en contacto con el fabricante del marco / tenedor para obtener recomen-daciones especficas, precauciones, o los problemas de garanta antes de enfrentarse a los montajes de freno de disco. Instrucciones video para usar el DT-5 se pueden encontrar en www.parktool.com. Siempre use anteojos de seguridad cuando se utiliza el DT-5.

    NOTAS:El DT-5 es una herramienta de precisin y debe ser utilizado y almacenado con cuidado. Los componentes deben mantenerse limpios y el cortador se debe limpiar con un trapo aceitado o inhibidor de xido despus de su uso. Guarde el DT-5 en su empaque original o en otro lugar seguro.El Cortador del DT-5 debe ser reemplazado o agudizada por un tcnico calificado peridicamente. Park Tool ofrece un servicio de afilado de cuchillas que devuelve a las especificaciones de fbrica. Para ms informacin: www.parktool.com.

    DT-5 Fresadora para Frenos de Disco

    Le Kit de Surfaage pour Freins Disque Park Tool est un outil de prcision conu et fabriqu pour usiner la fourche et le cadre de faon parfaitement aligne au disque du frein. Fonctionne pour les fixations IS, comme pour les fixations postmount sur base ou hauban. Lutilisation du DT-5 permet dassurer un montage et des performances optimales.

    INSTRUCTIONS:Lire la notice en entire avant dutiliser le k Kit de Surfaage pour Freins Disque Park Tool. Contacter le fabriquant de la fourche ou du cadre pour les recomman-dations spcifiques, points particuliers et conditions de garanties avant de surfacer les fixations de freins disque. Des vidos explicatives sur lutilisation du DT-5 peuvent tre trouves sur www.parktool.com. Toujours porter des lunettes de protection lorsque vous utilisez le DT-5.

    NOTES:Le DT-5 est un outil de prcision et doit tre utilis et entrepos avec soin. Les composants doivent tre nettoys et les fraises essuyes avec un chiffon et de lhuile ou un inhibiteur de rouille aprs chaque usage. Entreposer le DT-5 dans son packaging original ou un autre emplacement scuris.La fraise du DT-5 doit tre priodiquement remplace ou aiguise par un technicien qualifi. Park Tool propose un service daiguisage permettant de rendre la fraise ses fonctions dorigine. Pour plus d informations: www.parktool.com

    DT-5 Kit de Surfaage Support Frein Disque

    Das DT-5 Frswerkzeug ist ein Przisionswerkzeugsystem zur Bearbeitung von Scheibenbremssockeln an Gabeln und Rahmen, sodass Bremssattel und Scheibe optimal ausgerichtet werden knnen. Dieses Set ist geeignet fr IS-Sockel sowie an Ketten- oder Sattelstrebe befindliche Post Mount-Sockel. Der Einsatz des DT-5 sorgt fr optimale Installation und Performance der Bremsen.

    BEDIENUNGSANLEITUNG:Lesen Sie vor Benutzung des DT-5 die Bedienungsanleitung vollstndig durch. Beachten Sie die Empfehlungen, Warnungen und Garantiebestimmungen des Rahmen- bzw. Gabelherstellers vor der Bearbeitung der Scheibenbremsaufnahmen. Eine Video-Anleitung zur Benutzung des DT-5 finden Sie auf www.parktool.com.Tragen Sie bei der Arbeit mit dem DT-5 immer eine geeignete Schutzbrille.

    HINWEIS:Als Przisionswerkzeug bentigt das DT-5 besondere Sorgfalt bei Benutzung und Aufbewahrung. Halten Sie alle Komponenten sauber und wischen Sie insbe-sondere den Frser vor der Lagerung mit einem ligen Lappen ab, insbesondere in Rumen mit erhhter Luftfeuchtigkeit. Bewahren Sie das DT-5 in seiner Origi-nalverpackung oder einer anderen geeigneten Hlle auf.Wie bei allen Frs- und Schneidwerkzeugen sollten die Frsklingen des DT-5 gelegentlich von einem Fachmann geschrft oder ausgetauscht werden. Park Tool bietet einen entsprechenden Service an, bei dem die Frser gem Herstellerspezifikationen aufgearbeitet werden. Weitere Infos auf www.parktool.com.

    DT-5 Planfrser-Set fr Scheibenbremsen-Aufnahme

  • Facing Disc Brake Post MountsA. Determine axle type, axle size and dropout width of frame/fork. Assemble

    DT-5 as shown.B. Install axle of assembled DT-5 securely into frame or fork dropouts.C. Loosen pivot bolt (#6), pinch bolt in body (#1) and pinch bolt in stop collar (#3)

    just enough to allow parts to slide, pivot and rotate. Adjust arm (#8) so the two wings simultaneously contact the two post mounts on frame/fork. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position. Then tighten pinch bolt in body (#1) to lock position.

    D. Loosen pivot bolt and lift arm (#8) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2). Then pivot and rotate as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#27) into hole on lower post mount. Tighten pivot bolt (#6) to lock position.

    E. Install knob (#9) on arm (#8). Turn knob clockwise while applying hand pres-sure to face post mount. Use appropriate cutting fluid (such as Park Tool CF-2 Cutting Fluid) and cut only the minimum necessary for a flat mounting surface. NOTE: For speed, a ratcheting wrench with an 8mm hex bit or a Park Tool PH-8 Hex Wrench can be used to turn the knob.

    F. With teeth of cutter (#27) contacting face of lower post mount, move stop collar (#3) until it contacts slider (#20). Tighten pinch bolt in stop collar to lock position. This sets the height of the cutter and prevents further cutting.

    G. Slightly loosen pivot bolt (#6). Lift arm (#8) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2) then pivot and rotate as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#27) into hole on upper post mount of frame/fork. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    H. Note position of teeth on cutter (#27).a. If teeth of cutter contact the upper post mount of the frame/fork and there

    is a gap between the stop collar (#3) and the slider (#20), complete step I and stop.

    b. If the stop collar (#3) contacts the slider (#20) before teeth of the cutter contact the upper post of the frame/fork, skip step I and go straight to steps J through N.

    I. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of upper post mount. Continue facing mount until stop collar (#3) contacts slider (#20). The facing process is complete. Remove DT-5 from frame/fork.

    J. Loosen pinch bolt in stop collar (#3).K. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of

    upper post mount.L. With teeth of cutter (#27) contacting face of upper post mount, move stop

    collar (#3) until it contacts slider (#20). Tighten pinch bolt in stop collar to lock position.

    M. Slightly loosen pivot bolt (#6). Lift arm (#8) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2) then pivot and rotate as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#27) into hole on lower post mount. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    N. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of lower post mount. Continue facing mount until stop collar (#3) contacts slider (#20). The facing process is complete. Remove DT-5 from frame/fork.

    Fresado del montaje tipo Post MountsA. Determine el tipo de eje, tamao y el ancho del cuadro y la tijera. Como se

    muestra en el instructivo.B. Instale el eje al DT-5 asegurando que entre en el cuadro o la tijera. C. Afloje el pivote del tornillo (#6) asegure el tornillo al cuerpo(#1) asegure el

    tornillo hasta topar(#3) suficientemente para permitir que las partes se deslicen y giren. Ajuste el brazo (#8) de tal manera que las dos puntas tengan contacto simultneamente con los dos montajes de de cuadre/Tijera. Apriete el tornillo del pivote y colquelo en posicin cerrada. Luego apriete el tornillo en el cuer-po para bloquear la posicin.

    D. Afloje el perno del pivote (# 6) y el brazo de elevacin (# 8) deslice (# 20) en el eje (# 2). Luego gire segn sea necesario para insertar el cortador (# 27) en el agujero en el poste de montaje inferior. Apriete el perno de pivote (# 6) a la posicin de bloqueo.

    E. Instale la perilla (# 9) en el brazo (# 8). Gire la perilla en sentido horario mientras se aplica presione con la mano. Usar fluido de corte apropiado (como Park fluido de corte CF-2 de Park Tool) y cortar slo el mnimo necesario para una superficie de montaje plana. NOTA: Para ms rpido utilice una llave Allen de 8mm como la llave PH-8 de Park Tool para girar la perilla.

    F. Con los dientes de la cuchilla(#27) haga contacto con la cara inferior del poste de montaje hasta topar(#20) Apriete el tornillo hasta topar para bloquear la posicin y evitar un corte excesivo.

    G. Afloje ligeramente el perno de pivote (# 6). El brazo de elevacin (# 8) y el deslizador (# 20) en el eje (# 2) luego de pivote y girar segn sea necesario para insertar el cortador (# 27) en el agujero en el poste superior de montaje del cuadro / tijera. Apriete el tornillo del pivote para bloquear la posicin.

    H. Note la posicin de los dientes del cortador (#27).a. Si los dientes del cortador tienen contacto con el poste superior del cuadro

    / tijera y existe una brecha al topar con (# 3) el deslizador (# 20), complete el paso I y pare.

    b. Si la abrazadera (#3) tienen contacto con el deslizador (#20) antes de tener contacto con el poste superior del cuadro /Tijera salte del paso 1 a los pasos J al N.

    I. Gire la perilla (# 9) en sentido horario mientras se aplica presin con la mano para hacer frente a la superficie de montaje en el poste superior. Sigua fresan-do hasta hacer contacto con (# 3) el deslizador (# 20). El proceso de orientacin es completa. Retire DT-5 del cuadro / tijera.

    J. Afloje el tornillo de la abrazadera (#3)K. Gire la perilla (# 9) en sentido horario mientras se aplica presin con la mano

    para fresar poste superior.L. Con los dientes de la cuchilla(#27) haga contacto con la cara inferior del poste

    de montaje hasta topar(#20) Apriete el tornillo hasta topar para bloquear la posicin y evitar un corte excesivo

    M. Afloje ligeramente el perno de pivote (# 6). El brazo de elevacin (# 8) y el deslizador (# 20) en el eje (# 2) luego de pivote y girar segn sea necesario para insertar el cortador (# 27) en el agujero en el poste superior de montaje del cuadro / tijera. Apriete el tornillo del pivote para bloquear la posicin.

    N. Gire la perilla (# 9) en sentido horario mientras se aplica presin con la mano para hacer frente a la superficie de montaje en el poste superior. Sigua fresan-do hasta hacer contacto con (#3) el deslizador (# 20). El proceso de orientacin es completo. Retire DT-5 del cuadro / tijera.

    Surfacer les Post Mounts A. Dterminer la taille daxe, le type daxe et la largeur de la patte de cadre/

    fourche. Assembler le DT-5 comme montr.B. Installer laxe du DT-5 assembl fermement dans la patte de la fourche ou

    du cadre.C. Desserrer la vis pivot (#6), les vis de serrage du corps (#1) et la vis de serrage du

    collier (#3) juste assez pour permettre aux diffrentes pices de glisser, pivoter et tourner. Ajuster le bras (#8) de faon ce que les deux ailes rentrent en contact simultanment avec le deux post mounts du cadre/fourche. Serrer la vis pivot (#6) pour bloquer la position. Serrer ensuite la vis de serrage du corps (#1) afin de bloquer la position.

    D. Desserrer la vis pivot (#6) et lever le bras (#8) et la glissire (#20) sur laxe (#2) puis faire pivoter comme ncessaire afin d insrer la pointe de la fraise (#27) dans le post mount infrieur. Serrer la vis pivot (#6) pour bloquer la position.

    E. Installer la molette (#9) sur le bras (#8). Tourner la molette dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le post mount. Utiliser une huile de coupe approprie (de type CF-2 Park Tool) et surfacer seulement le minimum ncessaire pour obtenir une surface de mon-tage plane. NOTE : Pour une plus grande vitesse dexcution, une cl cliquet avec un embout de 8mm ou une cl Park Tool PH-8 peuvent tre utilises pour tourner la molette.

    F. Tout en gardant les dents de la fraise (#27) en contact avec le post mount infrieur, dplacer le collier de serrage (#3) jusqu ce qu il soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Resserrer la vis du collier de serrage afin de verrouiller la position. Ceci fixe la hauteur de la fraise et viter de surfacer plus loin.

    G. Desserrer lgrement la vis pivot (#6). Soulever le bras (#8) et la glissire (#20) sur laxe (#2) puis faire pivoter comme ncessaire afin d insrer la pointe de la fraise (#27) dans le post mount suprieur. Resserrer la vis pivot afin de bloquer la position.

    H. Noter la position des dents de la fraise (#27).a. Si les dents de la fraise sont en contact avec le post mount suprieur et qu il

    y a un espace entre le collier de serrage (#3) et la glissire (#20), passer ltape I puis sarrter.

    b. Si le collier de serrage (#3) rentre en contact avec la glissire (#20) avant que les dents de la fraise soient en contact avec le post mount suprieur, ignorer ltape I et passer directement ltape J puis jusqu N.

    I. Tourner la molette (#9) dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le post mount suprieur. Continuer surfacer jusqu ce que le collier de serrage (#3) soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Le surfaage est termin. Retirer et DT-5 de la fourche/cadre.

    J. Desserrer la vis du collier de serrage (#3).K. Tourner la molette (#9) dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant

    une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le post mount suprieur.L. Tout en gardant les dents de la fraise (#27) en contact avec le post mount

    suprieur, dplacer le collier de serrage (#3) jusqu ce qu il soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Resserrer la vis du collier de serrage afin de verrouiller la position.

    M. Desserrer lgrement la vis pivot (#6). Soulever le bras (#8) et la glissire (#20) sur laxe (#2) puis faire pivoter comme ncessaire afin d insrer la pointe de la fraise (#27) dans le post mount infrieur. Resserrer la vis pivot afin de bloquer la position.

    N. Tourner la molette (#9) dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le post mount infrieur. Continuer surfacer jusqu ce que le collier de serrage (#3) soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Le surfaage est termin. Retirer et DT-5 de la fourche/cadre.

    Planfrsen von Post Mount-SockelnA. Stellen Sie Achsentyp, Achsengre und Baubreite von Gabel/Rahmen fest.

    Montieren Sie das DT-5 wie abgebildet. B. Installieren Sie die Blindachse des montierten DT-5 sorgfltig in den Ausfallen-

    den von Rahmen bzw. Gabel.C. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) und die Klemmschrauben in Korpus (#1) und

    Justierhlse (#3) so weit, dass die Bauteile beweglich sind. Justieren Sie den Schwenkarm (#8), sodass beide Hrnchen gleichzeitig die beiden Post Mount-Sockel an Rahmen/Gabel berhren. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube in dieser Position fest, anschlieend die Klemmschraube im Korpus (#1).

    D. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6), setzen Sie Schwenkarm (#8) und Gleithlse (#20) auf den Schaft (#2) und drehen/kippen Sie das Ensemble bis der Fhrungsstift des Frsers (#27) in der ffnung des unteren Post Mount-Sockels sitzt. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) wieder fest.

    E. Setzen Sie den Drehknopf (#9) auf den Schwenkarm (#8) und drehen Sie ihn mit leichtem Handdruck im Uhrzeigersinn. Verwenden Sie geeignetes Schneidl (wie CF-2 von Park Tool) und frsen Sie nur soweit, bis eine plane Oberflche entstanden ist. HINWEIS: Alternativ knnen eine Knarre mit 8 mm Innensechs-kant oder der PH-8 zum Drehen des Knopfes verwendet werden.

    F. Whrend die Frsklingen (#27) die gefrste Flche des unteren Post Mount-Sock-els berhren, bewegen Sie die Justierhlse (#3) bis sie an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Ziehen Sie ihre Klemmschraube zur Sicherung fest. Dadurch wird die Frstiefe nivelliert und zu tiefes Frsen beim zweiten Sockel verhindert.

    G. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) etwas, heben Sie den Schwenkarm (#8) an und setzen Sie den Frsfhrungsstift (#27) in die ffnung des oberen Post Mount-Sockels. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube des Schwenkarms wieder fest.

    H. berprfen Sie die Position der Frsklingen.a. Wenn die Frsklingen den Post Mount-Sockel berhren und zwischen

    Justierhlse (#3) und Gleithlse (#20) eine Lcke besteht, fhren Sie Schritt I aus und beenden den Arbeitsvorgang.

    b. Wenn die Justierhlse (#3) an die Gleithlse stt, bevor die Frsklingen den Sockel berhren, berspringen Sie Schritt I und vollziehen direkt die Schritte J bis N.

    I. Drehen Sie mit leichtem Handdruck den Drehknopf (#9) im Uhrzeigersinn. Dre-hen Sie solange, bis die Justierhlse (#3)an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Jetzt ist der Frsvorgang abgeschlossen. Entfernen Sie das DT-5 aus den Ausfallenden.

    J. Lsen Sie die Klemmschraube der Justierhlse (#3).K. Drehen Sie mit leichtem Handdruck den Drehknopf (#9) im Uhrzeigersinn und

    frsen Sie den oberen Post Mount-Sockel plan.L. Whrend die Frsklingen (#27) die gefrste Flche des oberen Post Mount-Sock-

    els berhren, bewegen Sie die Justierhlse (#3) bis sie an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Ziehen Sie ihre Klemmschraube zur Sicherung fest. Dadurch wird die Frstiefe nivelliert und zu tiefes Frsen beim zweiten Sockel verhindert.

    M. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) etwas, heben Sie den Schwenkarm (#8) an und setzen Sie den Frsfhrungsstift (#27) in die ffnung des unteren Post Mount-Sockels. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube des Schwenkarms wieder fest.

    N. Drehen Sie mit leichtem Handdruck den Drehknopf (#9) im Uhrzeigersinn. Dre-hen Sie solange, bis die Justierhlse (#3)an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Jetzt ist der Frsvorgang abgeschlossen. Entfernen Sie das DT-5 aus den Ausfallenden.

    Facing Disc Brake IS MountsA. Determine axle type, axle size and dropout width of frame/fork. Assemble

    DT-5 as shown.B. Install axle of assembled DT-5 securely into frame or fork dropouts.C. Loosen pivot bolt (#6) then slide, pivot and rotate arm (#12) as needed to insert

    pilot of cutter (#33) into hole on lower IS mount of frame/fork. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    D. Install knob (#9) on arm (#12). Turn knob clockwise while applying hand pres-sure to face post mount. Use appropriate cutting fluid (such as Park Tool CF-2 Cutting Fluid) and cut only the minimum necessary for a flat mounting surface. NOTE: For speed, a ratcheting wrench with an 8mm hex bit or a Park Tool PH-8 Hex Wrench can be used to turn the knob.

    E. With teeth of cutter (#33) contacting face of lower IS mount, move stop collar (#3) until it contacts slider (#20). Tighten pinch bolt in stop collar to lock posi-tion. This sets the height of the cutter and prevents further cutting.

    F. Move arm (#12) and slider (#20) on shaft (#2) to pull cutter (#33) from lower IS mount.

    G. Slightly loosen pivot bolt (#6). Slide, pivot and rotate arm (#12) as needed to insert pilot of cutter (#33) into hole on upper IS mount of frame/fork. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    H. Note position of teeth on cutter (#33).a. If teeth of cutter contact the upper IS mount of the frame/fork and there

    is a gap between the stop collar (#3) and the slider (#20), complete step I and stop.

    b. If stop collar contacts slider before teeth of cutter contact the upper IS mount, skip step I and go straight to steps J through N.

    I. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of upper IS mount. Continue facing mount until stop collar (#3) contacts slider. The facing process is complete. Remove DT-5 from frame/fork.

    J. Loosen pinch bolt in stop collar (#3).K. Turn knob (#9) clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of

    upper IS mount.L. With teeth of cutter (#33) contacting face of upper IS mount, move stop collar

    (#3) until it contacts slider (#20). Tighten pinch bolt in stop collar to lock position.M. Slightly loosen pivot bolt (#6). Slide, pivot and rotate arm (#12) as needed to

    insert pilot of cutter (#33) into hole on lower IS mount. Tighten pivot bolt to lock position.

    N. Turn knob clockwise while applying hand pressure to face surface of lower IS mount. Continue facing mount until collar contacts slider. The facing process is complete. Remove DT-5 from frame/fork.

    Planfrsen von IS-SockelnA. Stellen Sie Achsentyp, Achsengre und Baubreite von Gabel/Rahmen fest.

    Montieren Sie das DT-5 wie abgebildet.B. Installieren Sie die Blindachse des montierten DT-5 sorgfltig in den Ausfallen-

    den von Rahmen bzw. Gabel.C. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) und die Klemmschrauben in Korpus (#1)

    und Justierhlse (#3) so weit, dass die Bauteile gleiten, klappen und drehen knnen. Setzen Sie Schwenkarm (#12) und Gleithlse (#20) auf den Schaft (#2) und drehen/kippen Sie das Ensemble bis der Fhrungsstift des Frsers (#27) in der ffnung des unteren IS-Sockels sitzt. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) wieder fest.

    D. Setzen Sie den Drehknopf (#9) auf den Schwenkarm (#12) und drehen Sie ihn mit leichtem Handdruck im Uhrzeigersinn. Verwenden Sie geeignetes Schneidl (wie CF-2 von Park Tool) und frsen Sie nur soweit, bis eine plane Oberflche vorhanden ist. HINWEIS: Alternativ knnen eine Knarre mit 8 mm Innensechskant oder der PH-8 zum Drehen des Knopfes verwendet werden.

    E. Whrend die Frsklingen (#27) die gefrste Flche des unteren IS-Sockels berhren, bewegen Sie die Justierhlse (#3) bis sie an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Ziehen Sie ihre Klemmschraube zur Sicherung fest. Dadurch wird die Frstiefe nivelliert und zu tiefes Frsen beim zweiten Sockel verhindert.

    F. Bewegen Sie Schwenkarm (#12) und Gleithlse (#20) auf dem Schaft und ziehen Sie den Frser (#33) aus dem unteren IS-Sockel.

    G. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) etwas, heben Sie den Schwenkarm (#12) an und setzen Sie den Frsfhrungsstift (#27) in die ffnung des oberen IS-Sock-els. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube des Schwenkarms wieder fest.

    H. berprfen Sie die Position der Frsklingen.a. Wenn die Frsklingen den IS-Sockel berhren und zwischen Justierhlse

    (#3) und Gleithlse (#20) eine Lcke besteht, fhren Sie Schritt I und been-den den Arbeitsvorgang.

    b. Wenn die Justierhlse (#3) an die Gleithlse stt, bevor die Frsklingen den Sockel berhren, berspringen Sie Schritt I und vollziehen direkt die Schritte J bis N.

    I. Drehen Sie mit leichtem Handdruck den Drehknopf (#9) im Uhrzeigersinn. Dre-hen Sie solange, bis die Justierhlse (#3)an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Jetzt ist der Frsvorgang abgeschlossen. Entfernen Sie das DT-5 aus den Ausfallenden.

    J. Lsen Sie die Klemmschraube der Justierhlse (#3).K. Drehen Sie mit leichtem Handdruck den Drehknopf (#9) im Uhrzeigersinn

    und frsen Sie den oberen IS-Sockel plan.L. Whrend die Frsklingen (#27) die gefrste Flche des oberen IS-Sockels

    berhren, bewegen Sie die Justierhlse (#3) bis sie an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Ziehen Sie ihre Klemmschraube zur Sicherung fest. Dadurch wird die Frstiefe nivelliert und zu tiefes Frsen beim zweiten Sockel verhindert.

    M. Lsen Sie die Achsschraube (#6) etwas, heben Sie den Schwenkarm (#12) an und setzen Sie den Frsfhrungsstift (#27) in die ffnung des unteren IS-Sock-els. Ziehen Sie die Achsschraube des Schwenkarms wieder fest.

    N. Drehen Sie mit leichtem Handdruck den Drehknopf (#9) im Uhrzeigersinn. Dre-hen Sie solange, bis die Justierhlse (#3)an die Gleithlse (#20) stt. Jetzt ist der Frsvorgang abgeschlossen. Entfernen Sie das DT-5 aus den Ausfallenden.

    Fresado del montaje de caliper ISA. Determine el tipo de eje, tamao y el ancho del cuadro y la tijera. Como se

    muestra en el instructivo.B. Instale el eje al DT-5 asegurando que entre en el cuadro o la tijera. C. Afloje el tornillo del pivote (#6) despues deslice y gire el brazo (#12) tanto

    como sea necesario para inserter el cortador (#33) dentro del agujero en el montaje inferior IS del cuadro /Tijera. Apriete el tornillo del pivote para bloquear la posicin.

    D. Instale la perilla (# 9) en el brazo (# 8). Gire la perilla en sentido horario mientras se aplica presione con la mano. Usar fluido de corte apropiado (como Park fluido de corte CF-2 de Park Tool) y cortar slo el mnimo necesario para una superficie de montaje plana. NOTA: Para ms rpido utilice una llave Allen de 8mm como la llave PH-8 de Park Tool para girar la perilla.

    E. Con los dientes de la cuchilla(#33) haga contacto con la cara inferior del poste de montaje IS hasta topar(#20) Apriete el tornillo hasta topar para bloquear la posicin y evitar un corte excesivo.

    F. Mueva el brazo (#12) y el deslizador (#20) para empujar el cortador (#33) desde el montaje IS inferior.

    G. Afloje el tornillo del pivote (#6) despues deslice y gire el brazo (#12) tanto como sea necesario para inserter el cortador (#33) dentro del agujero en el montaje inferior IS del cuadro /Tijera. Apriete el tornillo del pivote para bloquear la posicin.

    H. Note la posicin de los dientes del cortador (#33).a. Si los dientes del cortador tienen contacto con el poste superior del cuadro

    / tijera y existe una brecha al topar con (# 3) el deslizador (# 20), complete el paso 1 y pare.

    b. Si la abrazadera (#3) tienen contacto con el deslizador (#20) antes de que los dientes del cortador tengan contacto con el poste superior del cuadro /Tijera salte del paso 1 a los pasos J al N.

    I. Gire la perilla (# 9) en sentido horario mientras se aplica presin con la mano para hacer frente a la superficie de montaje en el poste superior. Sigua fresan-do hasta hacer contacto con (#3) el deslizador (# 20). El proceso de orientacin es completo. Retire DT-5 del cuadro / tijera

    J. Afloje el tornillo de la abrazadera.K. Gire la perilla (# 9) en sentido horario mientras se aplica presin con la mano

    para fresar poste superior IS.L. Con los dientes de la cuchilla(#33) haga contacto con la cara superior del poste

    de montaje IS hasta hacer contacto con el deslizador(#20) Apriete el tornillo hasta topar para bloquear la posicin.

    M. Afloje el tornillo del pivote (#6) deslice y gire el brazo (#12) tanto como sea necesario para insertar el cortador (#33) dentro del agujero en el montaje IS. Apriete el tornillo del pivote para bloquear la posicin.

    N. Gire la perilla (# 9) en sentido horario mientras se aplica presin con la mano la superficie de montaje IS. Continue fresando hasta que la abrazadera haga contacto con el deslizador. El proceso de fresado esta completado. Remueva el DT-5 del cuadro/Tijera.

    Surfaage des fixations ISA. Dterminer la taille daxe, le type daxe et la largeur de la patte de cadre/

    fourche. Assembler le DT-5 comme montr.B. Installer laxe du DT-5 assembl fermement dans la patte de la fourche ou

    du cadre.C. Desserrer la vis pivot (#6) puis faire glisser, pivoter et tourner le bras (#12) de

    faon insrer la pointe de la fraise (#33) dans le trou du support IS infrieur. Resserrer la vis pivot afin de bloquer la position.

    D. Installer la molette (#9) sur le bras (#12). Tourner la molette dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le support IS. Utiliser une huile de coupe approprie (de type CF-2 Park Tool) et surfacer seulement le minimum ncessaire pour obtenir une surface de mon-tage plane. NOTE : Pour une plus grande vitesse dexcution, une cl cliquet avec un embout de 8mm ou une cl Park Tool PH-8 peuvent tre utilises pour tourner la molette.

    E. Tout en gardant les dents de la fraise (#33) en contact avec le support IS infrieur, dplacer le collier de serrage (#3) jusqu ce qu il soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Resserrer la vis du collier de serrage afin de verrouiller la position. Ceci fixe la hauteur de la fraise et viter de surfacer plus loin.

    F. Dplacer le bras (#12) et la glissire (#20) sur laxe (#2) afin de retirer la fraise (#33) du support IS infrieur.

    G. Desserrer lgrement la vis pivot (#6). Faire glisser, pivoter et tourner le bras (#12) comme ncessaire afin d insrer la pointe de la fraise (#33) dans le trou du support IS suprieur. Resserrer la vis pivot afin de bloquer la position.

    H. Noter la position des dents de la fraise (#33).a. Si les dents de la fraise sont en contact avec le support IS suprieur et

    qu il y a un espace entre le collier de serrage (#3) et la glissire (#20), passer ltape I puis sarrter.

    b. Si le collier de serrage (#3) rentre en contact avec la glissire (#20) avant que les dents de la fraise soient en contact avec le support IS suprieur, ignorer ltape I et passer directement ltape J puis jusqu N.

    I. Tourner la molette (#9) dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le support IS suprieur. Continuer surfacer jusqu ce que le collier de serrage (#3) soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Le surfaage est termin. Retirer et DT-5 de la fourche/cadre.

    J. Desserrer la vis du collier de serrage (#3).K. Tourner la molette (#9) dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant

    une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le support IS suprieur.L. Tout en gardant les dents de la fraise (#33) en contact avec le support IS

    suprieur, dplacer le collier de serrage (#3) jusqu ce qu il soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Resserrer la vis du collier de serrage afin de verrouiller la position.

    M. Desserrer lgrement la vis pivot (#6 Faire glisser, pivoter et tourner le bras (#12) comme ncessaire afin d insrer la pointe de la fraise (#33) dans le trou du support IS infrieur. Resserrer la vis pivot afin de bloquer la position.

    N. Tourner la molette (#9) dans le sens des aiguilles dune montre en appliquant une pression de la main, afin de surfacer le support IS infrieur. Continuer surfacer jusqu ce que le collier de serrage (#3) soit en contact avec la glissire (#20). Le surfaage est termin. Retirer et DT-5 de la fourche/cadre.

    20mm Thru AxleAny Width

    12mm Thru Axle150mm Width

    12mm Thru Axle135mm Width

    12mm Thru Axle157mm Width

    12mm Thru Axle142mm Width

    9mm AxleOpen Dropout100mm Width

    10mm AxleOpen Dropout135mm Width

    15mm Thru Axle100mm Width

    20mm Thru AxleAny Width

    12mm Thru Axle150mm Width

    12mm Thru Axle135mm Width

    12mm Thru Axle157mm Width

    12mm Thru Axle142mm Width

    9mm AxleOpen Dropout100mm Width

    10mm AxleOpen Dropout135mm Width

    10

    14 14 14 1415

    15 17 17

    11 16

    3

    7

    6

    9

    1819

    20Use axle from fork

    1

    2

    8

    10 11

    3

    769

    1819

    20

    15mm Thru Axle100mm Width

    16

    Use axle from fork

    14 14

    14 1415

    15

    17 17