drug testing, welfare, and the special needs doctrine: an
[…] activities such as hula dancing, attending Weight Watchers, and bed rest as ‘work.’” See Robert Rector & Kiki Bradley, Obama Guts Welfare Reform, THE FOUNDRY (July 12, 2012, 4:10 p.m.), http://blog.heritage.org/2012/07/12/obama-guts-welfare-reform/.

21 See 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(5) (2006).

22 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(4) (2006).

23 42 U.S.C. § 608(a)(2) (2006). The statute, in relevant part, states as follows:

If the agency responsible for administering the State plan . . . determines that an individual is not cooperating with the State in establishing paternity or in establishing, modifying, or enforcing a support order with respect to a child of the individual, and the individual does not qualify for any good cause or other exception established by the State . . . then the State . . . may deny the family any assistance under the State program.

Id.

24 21 U.S.C. § 862b (2006) (cited in Marchwinski v. Howard, 309 F.3d 330, 335 (6th Cir. 2002), reh'g en banc granted, judgment vacated, 319 F.3d 258 (6th Cir. 2003) and reh'g en banc, 60 F. App'x 601 (6th Cir. 2003)).