drug testing, welfare, and the special needs doctrine: an
[…] 141 Earls, 536 U.S. at 836-37.

142 See Chandler, 520 U.S. at 323; see also supra Part III.B.

143 See Chandler, 520 U.S. at 323.

144 Id. at 322.

145 Id. 323.

146 See Lebron v. Wilkins, 820 F. Supp. 2d 1273, 1285 (M.D. Fla. 2011).

147 See id. (citing Chandler, 520 U.S. at 308).

148 See id. (citing Chandler, 520 U.S. at 308).

149 See Anderson v. Celebrezze, 460 U.S. 780, 786-87 (1983).

150 See Chandler, 520 U.S. at 317.

151 See Lebron, 820 F. Supp. 2d at 1285 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 601(b)). In this section, the PRWORA specifically states, “[t]his part . . . shall not be interpreted to entitle any individual or family to assistance under any State program funded under this part.” 42 U.S.C. § 601(b) (2006).

19Published by EngagedScholarship@CSU, 2013

Page 21: Drug Testing, Welfare, and the Special Needs Doctrine: An