drug testing, welfare, and the special needs doctrine: an
[…] Earl S. Johnson, TANF-ACF-IM-2012-03 (Guidance concerning Waiver and Expenditure Authority Under Section 1115), DEP’T HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. (July 12, 2012), http://www.acf.hhs. gov/programs/ofa/resource/policy/im-ofa/2012/im201203/im201203. The PRWORA requires TANF recipients to participate in certain “work activities” in order to receive benefits. See 42 U.S.C. § 607(d). These categories already broadly encompass a vast amount of activities, such as “attending secondary school,” “community services programs,” or even “the provision of child care services to an individual who is participating in a community service program.” Id. Despite the many endeavors that qualify as “work activities” under the PRWORA, the HHS stated that it would waive even these minimal requirements under the assumption that waiving these minimal requirements will somehow lead to a more effective implementation of the TANF goals.