drug pricing and intellectual property: the legislative
[…] any claim of an Orange Book-listed patent is invalidated in court or by the PTO, so that FDA can

31 Orange Book Transparency Act, H.R. 1503, 116th Cong. (2019) (enacted as P.L. 116-290); see also Lower Health

Care Costs Act, S. 1895, 116th Cong. § 202 (2019) (provisions similar to H.R. 1503). All citations are to the version of

the OBTA as enacted into law.

32 See Orange Book: Approved Drug Products with Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations, U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN.

(Nov. 2020), https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cder/ob/index.cfm.

33 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1), (c)(2).

34 21 C.F.R. § 314.53(b)(1).

35 21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(C), (j)(5)(B)(iii).

36 H.R. 1503 § 2(a); see also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b) (defining, inter alia, “drug product” as “a finished dosage form, e.g.,

tablet, capsule, or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or

more other ingredients”; and defining “drug substance” as the drug’s active ingredient). In either case, the patent must

be one that “for which a claim of patent infringement could reasonably be asserted if a person not licensed by the

owner of the patent engaged in the manufacture, use, or sale of the drug.”