dronenburg v. brown - verified petition for writ of … of contents certificate of interested...
[…] plaintifIs, and because those plaintiffs have already been man-ied, all relief
afforded by the district comt's injunction has been provided. As a result,
the Peny injunction cannot bind Petitioner.
V. The California Constitution and this Court's Case Law Require Petitioner to Enforce State Marriage Laws. Because Petitioner is not bound by the Peny injunction, the
California Constitution and this Court's case law require Petitioner to
enforce state law defining marriage as the union between one man and one
woman. First, article Ill, section 3.5 of the California Constitution
(hereafter section 3.5) forbids executive agencies and officials from
"refus[ ing] to enforce a statuteD on the basis of it being unconstitutional
unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is
unconstitutional[.]" {Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.5, subd. (a).) Second, this
Court's case law, particularly Lockyer, recognizes "the established rule that
an executive official generally does not have the authority to refuse to
37
comply with a ministerial duty imposed by [law]." (Lockyer, supra, 33
Ca1.4th at p. 1109.) Both section 3.5 and the principles recognized in
Lockyer require Petitioner to enforce state law defining marriage as a union
between a man and a woman.
A. The California Constitution Requires Petitioner to Enforce State Marriage Laws.
Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution provides that
"[a]n administrative agency ... has no power ... [t]o ... refuse to enforce
a statute[] on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate cOUli
has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional[.]" (Cal.
Const., art. III, § 3.5, subd. (a).)l-l Because the United States Supreme
Court's decision in HollingS1-1JOrth v. Perry vacates the Ninth Circuit's
decision (see HollingsH'orth, supra, 2013 WL 3196927, at p. *14), there is
no goveming appellate decision holding that Proposition 8 is
unconstitutional. As a result, section 3.5 requires Petitioner to enforce state
law defining maITiage as a union between a man and a woman.
Section 3.5 applies generally to state executive agencies and
officials. (See, e.g., Cannerly v. State Personnel Ed. (200 1) 92 Cal.App.4th
16, 48-49 [the State Lottery Commission and its "director lack the
8 The full text of article III, section 3.5 provides as follows: An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; (b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; (c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulations.
38
authori ty" because of section 3,5 "to cure a facially unconstitu tional statute
by refusing to enforce it as written"J; Regents o(Ullil', olCal, ", Superior
Court (~lLos Allgeles Coul1ty (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 972, 976 ["A trial