dronenburg v. brown - verified petition for writ of … of contents certificate of interested...
[…] City of Manhattan
Beach (2011) 52 Ca1.4th 155, 165 [citation and quotation marks omitted].)
Petitioner readily satisfies the beneficial-interest requirement.
Petitioner has specific rights and interests at issue III this controversy
involving the future enforcement of Proposition 8. For Petitioner's official
duties require him, unlike members of the general public, to enforce state
marriage law. Petitioner must "ensure that the statutory requirements for
obtaining a malTiage license are satisfied." (Lockyer, supra, 33 Cal. 4th at p.
1076 [citing Fam. Code, § 354].) And Petitioner must distribute marriage
licenses to eligible couples. (Fam. Code, § 350, subd. (a) ["[P]arties shall
first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk."); Fam. Code, § 359,
subd. (a) ["[A]pplicants to be married shall ftrst appear together in person
before the county clerk to obtain a marriage license")') Petitioner's official
duties thus demonstrate that he has a direct interest in resolving the conflict