drakes bay oyster company, et al.,
[…] to wilderness status.” Decision Memorandum at 3 (ER 120) (emphasis added).
DBOC claims this was legal error, because Congress did not intend Drakes Estero to
become wilderness while California still retained mineral and fishing rights there.
DBOC Br. at 26-27. There are several reasons this argument would fail at the merits
stage.
First, DBOC misunderstands the intent of Congress. In the Point Reyes
Wilderness Act, Congress specified only that “uses . . . prohibited by the Wilderness
Act” would prevent a full wilderness designation. Those “uses” are primarily defined
in 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c), which provides that “there shall be no commercial enterprise
and no permanent road within any wilderness area,” and no “temporary road, no use
of motor vehicles,” and “no structure or installation.” To the extent California has
legal rights, those rights are not inconsistent with a wilderness designation unless they
result in one of these restricted “uses.” Lands may be eligible for a full wilderness