drafting pplications to ensure i-140 pproval by edward r. litwin and marcine a. seid · 2013. 11....
[…] Note: Experience may not have been gained with the employer filing the PERM application unless it was gained in a position with duties that are at least 50 per-cent different than those in the job offered in the PERM application.8

    Acceptability of Foreign Degrees

    Degrees listed in H.d and H.e relate to U.S. de-grees. In the past, using the term “or equivalent” meant that the employer would accept a foreign diplo-

    8 See 20 CFR §656.17(i), and the comments in the preamble to the PERM regulations, found at 69 Fed. Reg. 77354, stat-ing that a “’substantially comparable’ job or position means a job or position requiring performance of the same job du-ties more than 50 percent of the time. This requirement can be documented by furnishing position descriptions, the per-centage of time spent on the various duties, organization charts, and payroll records.”

    AILA-DC CHAPTER FALL 2013 CLE CONFERNCE 276

  • ma/degree that is equivalent to the U.S. degree required by the employer. H.f.21 now specifically asks whether the employer will accept an equivalent foreign educa-tional degree.