drafting guide bill · 2020. 12. 22. · drafting on the printout. in addition, you may order a...
[…] Add the effective date of other sections of a bill in a separate new section. An example of this unfavorable practice is as follows:

    NEW SECTION. Sec. 7. Except for sections 5 and 6 of this act, which take effect September 1, 2023, this act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately.A bill containing an emergency clause is not subject to a referendum

    under Article II, section 1(b) of the state Constitution. This exempts it from the rule of Article II, section 41 of the state Constitution that "No act, law, or bill subject to referendum shall take effect until ninety days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted."

    Article II, section 1(b) of the state Constitution states that an act may be subject to referendum "except such laws as may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, support of the state government and its existing public institutions . . ."