drafting guide bill · 2020. 12. 22. · drafting on the printout. in addition, you may order a...
[…] (g) Internal references. If repealing or extensively amending a sec-tion, the drafter may also need to amend those sections of law that con-tain references to the repealed or amended section. To aid the drafter in locating these sections, the code reviser's office has an inverse cross-ref-erence table of RCW sections available in hard copy and on the code re-viser's office web site.

    (h) Decodification. (i) The code reviser's office has the authority to remove or decodify a section from the code that has been repealed with-out reference to an amendment to the section. RCW 1.12.025 reads in part: "The code reviser, in consultation with the statute law committee, may decodify a section of the official code which was repealed without reference to an amendment to the section. The decodification of the sec-tion shall occur only if the statute law committee determines that the de-codification does not conflict with the purpose of the amendment." The code reviser's office also decodifies sections that no longer need to be published, such as severability clauses, effective dates, cross-reference sections, and other similar provisions.