drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] (A). Reimbursement Triggered by Payment

1. Reimbursement rights arise only upon payment of all or a portion of the primary debt by a guarantor. Regents v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 21 Cal. 3d 624, 638 (1978). See, United States v. Frisk, 675 F.2d 1079 (9th Cir. 1982) (government agency which paid third-party’s debt entitled under common law to proceed on reimbursement claim against primary obligor of student loan despite running of statute of limitations barring enforcement of original creditor’s claims as a subrogee).

2. Civil Code Section 2847 codifies a surety’s right to obtain reimbursement as follows:

“If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; but the surety has no claim for reimbursement against other persons, though they may have been benefited by his act, except as prescribed by . . . [Section 2848].” (Emphasis added.)

3. Reimbursement Is An Unsecured Claim.

One significant conceptual distinction between reimbursement rights and subrogation principles is that a reimbursement claim would appear generally to be a purely unsecured claim.