drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] The prior (repealed effective 1/1/97) version of Civil Code Section 2856 had utilized a broader “carve-out” which excluded “ a guaranty of a loan to an individual primarily for personal, family or household purposes ” that was also secured by owner-occupied residential real property from the statutory protections. This Reg. Z-type phrasing may well have rendered the prior statute inapplicable to guaranties of loans made to individuals for purposes that can be viewed as “personal” as distinguished from business related.

4. “A note or other obligation.”

The revised version of Civil Code Section 2856 utilizes the phrase “a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years.” The prior statutory language (repealed effective 1/1/97) simply referred to “an obligation secured by real property or an interest therein.”