drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] C. Reimbursement Rights of Partial Guarantors.

1. Possible Absence of Subrogation Rights.

In order for a guarantor or other surety to become subrogated to the rights and remedies of the creditor and any security held to secure the underlying debt, the guarantor/surety must satisfy the underlying obligation in full. Civil Code Section 2848 specifically conditions the exercise of subrogation rights upon full satisfaction of the primary obligation. Civil Code Section 2848, provides, in relevant part, that a “... surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended .” (Emphasis added.)