drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] The phrase “expresses an intent” should be interpreted as a far less stringent standard than the prior statutory language.

8. Waivers Authorized.

Most significantly, the revised version of Civil Code Section 2856 clearly authorizes waivers of an extremely broad array of statutory and other defenses accorded to guarantors and other sureties under California law. The three universes of rights and defenses covered by Subdivision (a) of Civil Code Section 2856 include the following:

(a) Civil Code Section 2856(a)(1) authorizes waiver of:

“The guarantor or other surety’s rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification, and contribution and any other rights and defenses that are or may become available to the guarantor or other surety by reason of Sections 2787 to 2855, inclusive.”

This language clearly authorizes waiver of each of the statutory rights and defenses accorded to sureties under California Civil Code Sections 2787 through 2855, inclusive.