drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] B. Statutory Codification.

The subrogation rights accorded to a guarantor or other surety under California law are codified in the Civil Code.

1. Civil Code Section 2848: “A surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

2. Civil Code Section 2849: “A surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor . . ., whether the surety was aware of the security or not.”

C. Full Payment Required

In order for a guarantor or other surety to become subrogated to the rights and remedies of the creditor and any security held to secure the underlying debt, the guarantor/surety must pay the underlying obligation in full.