drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] In re Steve’s Furniture Warehouse, 46 B.R. 80, 82 (S.D. Cal. 1985) (“In effect, the guarantor acquires any right against the principal that the creditor previously had, which is why subrogation is often referred to as an assignment by operation of equity.”).

B. Statutory Codification.

The subrogation rights accorded to a guarantor or other surety under California law are codified in the Civil Code.

1. Civil Code Section 2848: “A surety, upon satisfying the obligation of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

2. Civil Code Section 2849: “A surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor . . ., whether the surety was aware of the security or not.”

C. Full Payment Required