drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] Regents v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 21 Cal. 3d 624, 638 (1978). See, United States v. Frisk, 675 F.2d 1079 (9th Cir. 1982) (government agency which paid third-party’s debt entitled under common law to proceed on reimbursement claim against primary obligor of student loan despite running of statute of limitations barring enforcement of original creditor’s claims as a subrogee).

(b) Unlike subrogation, a partial payment by a guarantor gives rise to a right to reimbursement on the part of a guarantor or other surety. See, Civil Code Section 2847.

3. Statutory Right to Reimbursement.

Civil Code Section 2847 codifies a surety’s right to obtain reimbursement as follows:

“If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; .”

(Emphasis added.)

4. Reimbursement Is An Unsecured Claim.

One significant conceptual distinction between reimbursement rights and subrogation principles is that a reimbursement claim would appear generally to be a purely unsecured claim.