drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] (Emphasis added.)

3. Reimbursement Is An Unsecured Claim.

One significant conceptual distinction between reimbursement rights and subrogation principles is that a reimbursement claim would appear generally to be a purely unsecured claim. This differs from the result of subrogation in a setting where the underlying debt is itself secured. See, Civil Code Section 2849 (“A surety is entitled to the benefit of every security for the performance of the principal obligation held by the creditor. . . .”).

4. Partial Payment Triggers Reimbursement Claims.

Unlike subrogation, a partial payment by a guarantor gives rise to a right to reimbursement on the part of a guarantor or other surety. See, Civil Code § 2847.

61

(B). Secured Reimbursement Claim