drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] (a) by releasing the primary obligor from a duty other than the payment of money, Restatement, Section 37(2)(a) & Section 39(c)(iii); or

(b) by agreeing to a modification which either (i) amounts to a “substituted contract” or (ii) “imposes risks” on the surety “fundamentally different from those imposed on the secondary obligor prior to modification.” Restatement, Section 37(2)(b) and Section 41(b)(i).

4

II. CONSIDERATION.

As with any contractual obligation, consideration is required to support a guaranty.

A. Guaranties of New Indebtedness. Civil Code § 2792 presumes the existence of consideration when a guaranty is executed “at the same time” with the creation of the principal obligation:

“Where a suretyship obligation is entered into at the same time with the original obligation, or with the acceptance of the latter by the creditor, and forms with that obligation a part of the consideration to him, no other consideration need exist. In all other cases, there must be a consideration distinctive from that of the original obligation.”

Civil Code § 2792.

At least one case has found a guaranty of a vendee’s obligations of an equipment sales contract to be “contemporaneous” where execution and delivery of the guaranty occurred 3 days after execution of sales contract, Donovan v.