drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] If so, does the “interest-guarantor” continue to incur liability even though the creditor may then own the collateral?

B. Statutory Issues: Civil Code Section 2822.

1. Civil Code Section 2822.

Civil Code Section 2822, as amended in 1993, provides the option to a borrower to determine which portion of a partially guarantied obligation has been satisfied by payment. This statutory provision raises perplexing issues for a creditor holding an obligation where a third-party has guaranteed some, but not all, of the obligation.

Civil Code Section 2822 provides:

“(a) The acceptance, by a creditor, of anything in partial satisfaction of an obligation, reduces the obligation of a surety thereof, in the same measure as that of the principal, but does not otherwise affect it. However, if the surety is liable upon only a portion of an obligation and the principal provides partial satisfaction of the obligation, the principal may designate the portion of the obligation that is to be satisfied.

(b) For purposes of this section and Section 2819, an agreement by a creditor to accept from the principal debtor a sum less than the balance owed on the original obligation, without the prior consent of the surety and without any other change to the underlying agreement between the creditor and principal debtor, shall not exonerate the surety for the lesser sum agreed upon by the creditor and principal debtor.” (Emphasis added.)

2. Impact of Guarantor’s Reimbursement Claim.

A primary obligor is obligated by statute (see, Civil Code § 2847) to reimburse a guarantor or other surety as to amounts paid by the guarantor.