drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] In addition, as noted above, the statute also specifically authorizes waiver of a surety’s rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification and contribution. Although subrogation and reimbursement rights are codified within the suretyship provisions of the Civil Code, both

30

indemnification rights and contribution rights arise elsewhere within the Civil Code. In addition, to some degree, the language of Section 2856(a)(1) simply expands the permissible waiver language of Civil Code Section 3268 which permits waiver of statutory Civil Code provisions except to the extent that a waiver would contravene public policy.

(b) Civil Code Section 2856(a)(2) authorizes waiver of:

“Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have in respect of his or her obligations as a guarantor or other surety by reason of any election of remedies by the creditor.”

This language clearly authorizes Gradsky-waivers. The defense recognized in Union Bank v. Gradsky was an indirect application of CCP § 580d based upon a creditor’s election to conduct a trustee’s sale.

(c) Civil Code Section 2856(a)(3) authorizes waivers of:

“Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal’s note or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for years. These rights or defenses include, but are not limited to, any rights or defenses that are based upon, directly or indirectly, the application of Section 580a, 580b, 580d, or 726 of the Code of Civil Procedure to the principal’s note or other obligation.”

This language significantly expands and clarifies the prior statutory language.