drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] Bloom v. Bender, 48 Cal. 2d 793 (1957). Civil Code Section 2814 defines a “continuing guaranty” as a guaranty relating to a future liability of the principal, under successive transactions, which either continue his liability or from time to time or renew it after it has been satisfied. ” (Emphasis added.)

B. Revocation.

1. Continuing guaranties are revocable as to “future transactions,” unless continuing consideration exists and is not renounced. Civil Code Section 2815.

Section 2815 of the California Civil Code provides:

“A continuing guaranty may be revoked at any time by the guarantor, in respect to future transactions, unless there is a continuing consideration as to such transaction which he does not renounce.”

2. The death of guarantor revokes a continuing guaranty as to “future transactions” when the obligee is on notice. American City Bank v. Tourtelot, 86 Cal. App. 3d 585, 590 (1978). See, Valentine v. Donohoe-Kelly Banking Co., 133 Cal. 191, 195 (1901).