drafting and enforcement of guaranties - … · at least one case has found a guaranty of a...
[…] The opinion implies that the mere presence of “future advances” ( a term not used in the relevant statutes) is enough.

(b) Even assuming that mandatory revolving advances could constitute a “future transaction,” the court’s treatment of Pearl’s right to revoke his guaranty as to “future advances” may dramatically expand the universe of revocation rights accorded to continuing guarantors under California law.

(c) Civil Code Section 2815 provides that:

“A continuing guaranty may be revoked at any time by the guarantor, in respect to future transactions, unless there is a continuing consideration as to such transactions which he does not renounce.” (Emphasis added.)

The third-party pledgor purported to revoke the pledge agreement three weeks after closing the revolving credit arrangement.