draft: student assistance general provisions, federal ...€¦ · web viewthe use of the word...
[…] loan was provided.
Some non-Federal negotiators requested that the regulation
define the term “provision of educational services” and include a
reference to educational resources. Another non-Federal
negotiator noted that the Department has made its understanding
of this term “provision of educational services” clear in the
regulatory history for the borrower defense regulation and that
there are well-developed bodies of State law that explain this
term.
The Department agrees that the term “provision of
educational services” is open to interpretation and, in proposed
§ 685.206(d), we define that term as “the educational resources
provided by the institution that are required by an accreditation
agency or a state licensing or authorizing agency for the
completion of the student’s educational program.” We thus intend
for a misrepresentation relating to the “provision of educational
services” to be clearly and directly related to the borrower’s
program of study. We also intend misrepresentation to include
items such as the nature of the school’s educational program or