draft proposed modifications to rules of practice …...1 3/16/2017 draft proposed modifications to...
[…] 23. Chief ALJ ruling on motions related to applications for rehearing………………………………………………..50

24. Eliminate need for supplemental notice of intent with respect to judicial review…………………..……51

25. Correct typo/update titles…………………………………………………………………………………………………………..52

Page 3: DRAFT Proposed Modifications to Rules of Practice …...1 3/16/2017 DRAFT Proposed Modifications to Rules of Practice & Procedure For presentation to Policy & Governance Committee

3

3/16/2017

1. Disqualification of Commissioners/ALJs

Rule 9.4 (Motion for Reassignment for Cause) as currently written implements former Section 309.6(a)requiring the Commission to “adopt procedures on the disqualification of administrative law judges dueto bias or prejudice similar to those of other state agencies and superior courts” and Sections 1701.2(a)and 1701.3(b) providing for challenging ALJs for cause, which “shall include, but are not limited to,financial interest and prejudice.” SB 215 extends the mandate of Section 309.6(a) to Commissioners,and amends Section 309.6(b) to provide that, in ratesetting and adjudicatory proceedings, aCommissioner or ALJ shall be disqualified for bias or prejudice based on “actions taken during theproceeding that demonstrate bias or prejudice” and “actions taken outside the public record of aproceeding demonstrating any commitment to provide relief to a party.” The proposed modificationstherefore (1) amend Rule 9.4 to include disqualification of an ALJ for the actions identified in Section309.6(b); and (2) adopt a new Rule 9.5 implementing SB 215 with respect to the procedure fordisqualification of a Commissioner for bias or prejudice.