draft california 2016-2017 csbg state plan and...
[…] and benefit low-income communities. CSD will review the CAP responses including the needs
assessment to ensure services are targeting low income communities. CSD will review the
income verification process for limited intake through the monitoring process.
Draft 2018-2019 State Plan & Application Page 36
D. Results Oriented Management and Accountability (ROMA) System
In FFY 2018 and 2019, California and the eligible entities will continue to meet the following
assurance in 676(b)(12) of the Act (42 U.S.C. §9908(b)(12)):
“The State and all eligible entities in the State will, not later than fiscal year 2001, participate in
the Results Oriented Management and Accountability System or another performance measure
system for which the Secretary facilitated development pursuant to Section 678E(b) of the Act.”
The eligible entities comply with the ROMA, a management and accountability process that is
focus on achieved results. This is accomplished through the ROMA cycle of the assessment of
needs and resources, planning by using assessment data to identify results and strategies,