Office of the General Counsel
[…] permissible promotional item such as those discussed above.
Consistent with the requirements of the AFI, the use of APF to purchase coins
historically has been limited to the mission accomplishment awards for Air Force personnel
that are provided for in a 36 series AFI. No current 36 series AFI provides for a KSP award.
As a result, APF may not currently be used to purchase coins to present to Key Spouses.77
Also, as already noted, volunteers are not considered employees for purposes of civilian
employee awards programs.78
We understand that AF/A1 is amending AFI 36-3009 to provide for a KSP coin. In that
event, 10 U.S.C. § 2261 would permit APF to be spent “to procure recognition items of nominal
or modest value for recruitment or retention purposes” for presentation to service member family
members “recognized as providing support that substantially facilitates service in the armed
forces” (subject to regulations issued by the Secretary of Defense). The cost of the item must be
less than $50, and the item must be “designed to recognize or commemorate service in the
Armed Forces.”79
We recommend that the KSP coin be added to AFI 36-3009 in the same way as the Heart