Office of the General Counsel
[…] expenditure of APF on items or activities. Readers must consult the language and analysis for each item below.
2
(3) Personalized Business Cards: APF are not available to purchase business cards, but,
resources permitting, government resources may be provided to create and print business
cards.
(4) Coins: Current regulations do not authorize the expenditure of APF to procure coins for
presentation to Key Spouses. However, AF/A1 may update or amend regulations to
permit this.
II. BACKGROUND
Title 10, United States Code Section 136, requires the Under Secretary of Defense for
Personnel and Readiness (USD(P&R)), subject to the authority, direction, and control of the
Secretary of Defense (SecDEF), to “perform such duties and exercise such powers as [SecDEF]
may prescribe in the areas of military readiness, total force management, … [and] military and
civilian family matters….”2 Department of Defense Directive (DoDD) 5124.02 in turn assigns
to USD(P&R) the function of developing programs for (1) “readiness to ensure forces can
execute the National Military Strategy” including coordinating with officers in the Office of the