Vermont Bar Examination
[…] consent to that action. Section 412 of the trust code, which allows modification in
the event of “unanticipated circumstances,” may well apply here. Theresa did not
anticipate urgent and substantial medical expenses for her grandchild when she set
up the trust. The probate court could modify the trust to allow use of the trust
assets for this purpose. Given Theresa’s efforts to provide for Sam and his children,
it is reasonable to believe that the modification would reflect her “probable
intention.”
He could ask the probate division to replace Nancy as the trustee, under 14A V.S.A.
§ 706. Among other reasons, the court may replace a trustee if the “probate court
finds that a change in trustee would be in keeping with the intent of the settler,”
considering such factors as the relationship between the trustee and the
beneficiaries. The court may also remove the trustee for a serious breach of trust, if
the trustee is obviously unsuitable, or for other reasons set forth in the statute.