Elizabeth N. Pendleton IL ARDC No. 6282050 _ [email protected] William P. Janulis IL ARDC No.1326449 wj a'[email protected]
[…] 8 amended, to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 9, and Regulation 180.1(a), 9
10 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a) (2011).
11 66. Leighton engaged in the acts and practices described above knowingly
12 or with reckless disregard for the truth.
13
14 67. Each manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance used or
15 employed on or after August 15, 2011, including but not limited to those 16
21
22
23
24
25 68.
26 reference.
27
28
Count IV
Violations of Section 4o(l )(A), (B) of the Act: Fraud by a CPO
Paragraphs 1 through 48 are realleged and incorporated herein by
24
1 69. Section 4o(1)(A), (B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A), (B) (2006), in
2 relevant part, makes it unlawful for any commodity trading advisor, commodity
3
4 pool operator, or associated person directly or indirectly "to employ any device,
5 scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or participant or prospective client or
6 participant;' or "to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which
7
8 operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or
9 participant." 10
11 70. During all relevant times, Leighton acted as a CPO by engaging in a