Elizabeth N. Pendleton IL ARDC No. 6282050 _ [email protected] William P. Janulis IL ARDC No.1326449 wj a'[email protected]
[…] 4 for the purpose of trading in commodity interests," including any "commodity for
5
6
7
future delivery."
17. A "commodity trading advisor" or "CTA" is defined in Section 1a(12)
8 of the Act, as amended, to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(12), as any person who,
9 "for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others ... as to the 10
11 value or the advisability of'' trading in any commodity futures and options contract.
12 18. A "participant" is defined in Regulation 4.10(c), 17 C.P.R. § 4.10(c)
13 (20 11 ), as "any person that has any direct financial interest in a [commodity] pool
14
15 (e.g. a limited partner)."
16 19. A "futures commission merchant" or "FCM" is defined in Section 17
18 1a(28) of the Act, as amended, to be codified at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(28), as any
19 individual, association, partnership, corporation or trust that is engaged in
20