Elizabeth N. Pendleton IL ARDC No. 6282050 _ [email protected] William P. Janulis IL ARDC No.1326449 wj a'[email protected]
[…] 2 or with reckless disregard for the truth. 3
4 54. Each misrepresentation of material fact, including but not limited to
5 those specifically alleged herein, is alleged as a separate and distinct violation of
6 Section 4b(a)(1)(A), (C) of the Act, as amended, to be codified at 7 U.S.C. §
7 8 6b(a)(1)(A), (C).
9
10
11
12
13
Countll
Violations Section 4b(a)(l)(B) of the Act, as amended: Fraud by False Statements
55. Paragraphs 1 through 48 are realleged and incorporated herein by
14 reference.
15
16 56. Section 4b(a)(1)(B) of the Act, as amended, to be codified at
17 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(1)(B), makes it unlawful for any person, in or in connection with
18 any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery or other agreement, 19
20 contract or transaction "willfully to make or cause to be made to the other person
21 any false report or statement or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for the
22 other person any false record."
23
24 57. As set forth above, from at least July 2008, Leighton willfully caused
25 false written statements to be made to Leighton pool participants touting the
26
27 profitability and value of participants' shares of the Leighton pool. Leighton also