7/26/2019 United States v. Lachman, 387 F.3d 42, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] which definition of "specially designed" is most consistent with the intent of
Congress.
31 The goals of Congress in enacting the EAA are not difficult to ascertain. TheEAA itself begins with an expansive description of "Congressional findings"
and continues with an even longer section devoted to "Congressional
declaration of policy." These provisions make clear that the EAA was designed
to ensure that exports do not detrimentally affect the national security of the
United States, while not unduly restricting legitimate trade and, in particular,
United States exports. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2401. The act repeatedly emphasizes
that "[e]xport of goods or technology without regard to whether they make a
significant contribution to the military potential of individual countries or combinations of countries may adversely affect the national security of the
United States," id. § 2401(5); see also id. §§ 2401(8), 2402(9). ECCN 1312A
specifically states "[n]ational security" as the reason for control of HIPs. See 15
C.F.R. § 399.1, Supp. 1 (1988). The EAA also explains that the "ability of the
United States citizens to engage in international commerce is a fundamental
concern." 50 U.S.C. app. § 2401(1).
32 The EAA's concern for national security is of acute relevance in this case. Theterm "specially designed" appeared more than 100 times on the Control List in
1988 and represents a fundamental concept used in export control. Given the