UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTNORTHEN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK NAVELLA CONSTANCE AND VERNAL CONSTANCE,
[…] reports by the Executive Branch and interested groups, and lengthy
floor debates, Congress found that persons with disabilities have been
subject to “a history of purposeful unequal treatment,” 42 U.S.C. §
12101(a)(7), and that this discrimination “persists” in many areas,
including “communication” and “public services,” 42 U.S.C. §
12101(a)(3). Congress also found that this discrimination includes
“outright intentional exclusion, . . . the discriminatory effects of .
. . communication barriers, overprotective rules and policies, [and]
segregation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5). As a result of discrimination,
Congress found, “people with disabilities, as a group, occupy an
inferior status in our society, and are severely disadvantaged
socially, vocationally, economically, and educationally.” 42 U.S.C. §
12101(a)(6).
All but one of the circuits that have decided the issue have
found that the ADA is a “congruent and proportional” response to the
8The conclusions of Brown are plainly wrong for at least two reasons.