UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTNORTHEN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK NAVELLA CONSTANCE AND VERNAL CONSTANCE,
[…] realistically threatened by a repetition of his experience." Id. at
109. The plaintiff in Lyons, like plaintiffs in similar cases
preceding it, failed to show a likelihood of recurrence in large part
because the Court would not assume that plaintiff would again break
the law and be subject to arrest by the police. Id. at 102; see id.
at 109 ("Lyons' lack of standing does not rest on the termination of
the police practice but on the speculative nature of his claim that he
14The remedies available for violations of title II of the ADA are
coextensive with those available under § 504. Title II affords plaintiffs the“remedies, procedures, and rights” set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 794a (whichgoverns the relief available under § 504). 42 U.S.C. § 12133. In turn, 29U.S.C. § 794(a)(2) gives § 504 plaintiffs the “remedies, procedures, andrights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” 42 U.S.C. §2000d et seq. (title VI).
-20-
will again experience injury as the result of that practice even if
continued"). In this case, plaintiffs are not violating a law; they
are seeking to exercise their statutory right to accessible health
care.