UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTNORTHEN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK NAVELLA CONSTANCE AND VERNAL CONSTANCE,
[…] II and Section 504. The Constances allege that a New York state
agency did not secure qualified interpreting services for effective
communication with plaintiffs -- despite a hospital interpreter policy
and plaintiffs’ repeated requests.3 Defendant in its motion for
judgment on the pleadings4 argues: 1) neither the ADA nor the
Rehabilitation Act waived the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity to
suit; 2) the Constances lack standing; and 3) plaintiffs fail to
sufficiently plead discriminatory intent to justify an award of
damages.
5“Section 12202 of Title 42 provides that a “State shall not be immune
under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from anaction in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violationof this chapter.”
6Section 2000d-7 of Title 42 provides that a “State shall not be immune
under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from
suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 . . ..”
- 3 -