UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTNORTHEN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK NAVELLA CONSTANCE AND VERNAL CONSTANCE,
[…] and plaintiffs’ repeated requests.3 Defendant in its motion for
judgment on the pleadings4 argues: 1) neither the ADA nor the
Rehabilitation Act waived the State's Eleventh Amendment immunity to
suit; 2) the Constances lack standing; and 3) plaintiffs fail to
sufficiently plead discriminatory intent to justify an award of
damages.
5“Section 12202 of Title 42 provides that a “State shall not be immune
under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from anaction in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violationof this chapter.”
6Section 2000d-7 of Title 42 provides that a “State shall not be immune
under the Eleventh Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from
suit in Federal court for a violation of section 504 . . ..”
- 3 -
The United States, as intervenor, demonstrates that Congress
effectively abrogated states' Eleventh Amendment immunity under the
ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, and that the state's acceptance of
Federal funds effectively waived Eleventh Amendment immunity from
Section 504 claims.