Plaintiffs,
[…] standing to pursue their claims. Nothing in the motion to dismiss and supporting declaration
filed by the NAM or the opposition brief and supporting declarations filed by Plaintiffs has
altered that view. The NAM’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction thus
should be denied, and the CPSC respectfully submits that the proposed consent decree should be
entered.
BACKGROUND
Plaintiffs filed this action on December 6, 2016, alleging that the CPSC has unlawfully
withheld agency action required by Section 108(b)(3) of the Consumer Product Safety
Improvement Act of 2008 (the “CPSIA”), 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(3). Compl. ¶ 28. The CPSIA
made it unlawful for any person to “manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce,
or import into the United States any children’s toy or child care article that contains
concentrations of more than 0.1 percent” of three different phthalates known as DEHP, DBP, and
BBP. See 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(a); Compl. ¶ 14. In addition, the CPSIA imposed an interim
prohibition on the manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribution in commerce, or importation