Plaintiffs,
[…] may cause permanent reproductive harm.” Compl. ¶¶ 1-2. Plaintiffs assert that they bring this
action on behalf of their members and their members’ children, and that their “membership
includes individuals and families who are concerned about the health risks to their children from
exposure to phthalates in toys and child care articles.” Id. ¶ 8.
As part of the CPSIA, Congress directed the CPSC to create a Chronic Health Advisory
Panel (“CHAP”) “to study the effects on children’s health of all phthalates and phthalate
alternatives as used in children’s toys and child care articles.” 15 U.S.C. § 2057c(b)(2)(A); see
Compl. ¶ 16. Pursuant to the statutory schedule, the CHAP was to “complete an examination of
the full range of phthalates that are used in products for children” within 18 months of its
appointment, and, not later than 180 days after completing its examination, “report to the
Commission the results of the examination . . . and . . . make recommendations to the
Commission regarding any phthalates (or combinations of phthalates) . . . that the panel